ayyo KNOWLEDGE ENRICHMENT PAGE OF YBRAO A DONKEY

ayyo mcqs onlinetests
ayyo 1000 subjects mcqs

Image courtesy Treasury.gov. (USA)
Created, designed and maintained by ybrao a donkey.
Contact About home

Study Material

SEARCH IN AYYO MEDICAL DICTIONARY SAMPLE TEXT Click to go to Medical Dictionary Educational Sample Text Search. This Search is being made available without any warranties of use, for whatsoever purpose.



SLIDE SHOW of the MCQs in all subjects at random.

EXPLANATIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS


For explanations and clarifications on using these web pages, pl. see this explanations page.Click.


READING MATERIAL / STUDY MATERIAL in alphabetical order




RECENT additions in ayyo MCQS

Newly added questions. These questions can be absolutely new or those questions which were omitted earlier or which were not available earlier, collected/designed now.
Click to see recent additions at ayyo MCQs.




A
Abbreviations to Adrenal Glands
ae - Aeronautics - African Geography - an
ae - Aeronautics - African Geography - akz
al - Albumin infusions - amygdala - amz
anatomy
anb Apache Scores to Applied Therapeutics
aq Aqua
ar Arithmetic
arj to az.

B
Bacteria to Balanced Diet
Biology
Bj - Body Chemistry - Botany - Bt
Bu - Bz

C
Calcium blockers to Cardiology
Cells to Current Affairs

D
Data bases
Declaration of Rights to Development
Diabetology to Dyspnea

E
Economic Current Affairs to Economics
Eerie to English Vocabulary

F
Family Planning to Fugacious

G
Galician Language to GDP
Gemology to Geology
Grammar to Gynecology

H
Hague Protocol to Heterogenous individuals
History to Human Development Index

I
Iatronic Causes to Identify the word
Immune System to Immunology
Industrial Melanism to Italian Current Affairs

J
Jacob-Zuma to Jurisprudence - jz

K
Kalumpang to Kyoto Convention -kz

L
Labelling Products to Law and Justice
Le - Library and Information Science to Literature -lz

M
Martial Arts to Mathematics
Measurements to Myeloma

N
Narcolepsy to Nato
Neonatology to Numerical Ability

O
Obstructive Sleep to Official Development Assistance
Oldest to Outdoor Sports

P
Paediatrics to Pathophysiology
Paediatrics to Pathophysiology

Q
Qatar affairs to Qoph
Quantittive Aptitude - to qz

R
Radio to Rays
Reasoning
Religion to Retailers - to rz
Rhinoplasty to Russian History

S
Sacred-Books to Sciences
SEANAD EIREANN to Short Selling
Silicon Waffers to Sleep
Sobriquets to Space Research
Sulfinpyrazone to Suzzan Pet
From Sv - Synonyms - to Sz

T
Tacit to Terrorist Current Affairs
Thanatology to Three Gorges Dam
Tieas to Time-and-Space
Topical Therapy to Trazodone
tu -tulle gras - to tz

U
Ubiquitous to Uxoricide

V
Virology to Volcanic Mount

W
Watery mouth to Written Down Value Method - to wz

X
Xanax to Xylophone

Y
ya to -yachting to - Yousuf Ali Raza -to yz

Z
za zanu zoology zucchini zz



READING MATERIAL / STUDY MATERIAL subject-topic-wise in alphabetical order

Anatomy
Antonyms
Arithmetic
Astronomy


Biology
Books and Authors
Botany
Chemistry
Computers and Information Technology
Diagnostics
English Literature
Numerical ability
Pathology
Pathophysiology
Physics
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning (Verbal)
Sports
Synonyms
Thesaurus search.


Zoology


Readers can have a look at 500 English grammar rules.
click.



ADDED INDIA CONTENT for those who are interested in India
Click




disclaimer: While every effort is made to maintain accuracy, no liability or responsibility, pecuniary or otherwise, can be accepted for errors creeping in. Sometimes, others may have copyrights on images and materials presented here. Hence, commercial use is to be avoided, absolutely.

THANKS TO x10hosting.COM
without whose generosity, we could not have run these pages.
Occasionally, our web pages may not open owing to technical problems at host server. There is no need to get disheartened. Readers, may please try, after few hours, by which time, the problem may get corrected.


SUGGESTION


Even if you answer three random tests per day, over a period of one year, you will complete these 1000 tests. Rome is not built in a day. Edison tested his bulb a thousand times, before he gave us the incandescent lamp.

Search-topic-based ayyo onlinetests with scoring and answers



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Synonyms Antonyms Synonyms-antonyms 1 |
2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10



10 RANDOM TESTS IN ARITHMETIC Arithmetic 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS in Arithmetic of Time and distances, trains and speeds
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN computers Computers 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Numerical Skills Numerical 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Reasoning Reasoning 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |


10 RANDOM TESTS IN anatomy Anatomy 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |


10 RANDOM TESTS IN diagnostics Diagnostics 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |




10 RANDOM TESTS IN pathology Pathology 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN pathophysiology Pathophysiology 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |





Links to ybrao a donkey`s writings at blogspot.com.

Africa yb



Reasoning Multiple Choice Question Tests

Atharvana Veda YB

AUTOBIOGRAPH





AYURVEDA yb

BHAGAVADGITA yb

BHARTRUHARI YB - please read this blog when you feel depressed/stress...

Buddha and Buddhism

BUSINESS IN INDIA yb

CONVERSATION STYLES

FAMILY YB

FASHIONS yb

FRANCE yb

Free letter samples

FREE THINKING WORLD YB

FREE THOUGHT AND SPEECH yb

FREE WORLD YB

friends yb

GANDHIJI YB

GITA REVIEWS yb

ENGLISH, GK AND REASONING

Medical Terms analyses and Objective type MCQs. HEALTH yb

HINDUISM REFORMS yb

HINDU PHILOSOPHY REVIEW YB

HOMOEOPATHY yb

INDIAN NATION

INDIAN ECONOMIC PROBLEMS YB

INDIAN ECONOMY YB

Indian Education yb

INDIAN LAW YB

INDIAN LITERATURE yb

INDIAN POLITICS YB

INDIAN SOCIETY yb

INDIAN STATES SWOT YB

INDO EUROPEAN DICTIONARY (SANSKRIT - Latvian, Lithuanian, Old Prussian, Sudovian)

WORLD LEGAL SCENARIO

Leftist Studies yb

MAHA BHAGAVATA YB

MAHABHARATA YB

MANAGEMENT ISSUES yb

Manu Smriti

ENGLISH GRAMMAR (yb)

Law glossary and issues

ENGLISH USAGE REVIEWS

Vocabulary exercises

VOCABULARY TONICS

RAMAKRISHNA PARAMAHAMSA yb

RAMAYANA YB

RECIPES YB

Russia yb

SANKARACHARYA (ADI SHANKARACHARYA)

SANSKRIT ENGLISH MINI DICTIONARY & ENCYCLOPAEDIA

SATHYA SAI BABA yb (satya sai baba)

SECULARISM yb

Shirdi Sai Baba yb

SHORT PARAGRAPH WRITING

SOUTH INDIAN VEGETARIAN COOKING YB

SOUTH ASIA YB

S`ringara S`atakam yb

SUMATI SATAKAM YB

UK YB

UPANISHADS yb

US AND THE WORLD yb

Vairagya Satakam

VEMANA Satakam YB

Viveka Chudamani Yb

Vivekananda YB

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTES



World Literature



Word Select

WORLD General Awareness (GK)

Problems of Telugus

Paramahamsa Yogananda Yb

Non-filmi Classical Music















READING MATERIAL

literature

1. DAYS AND YEARS - INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE DAY is observed on a) Sept. 8 b) Oct. 8 c) Nov. 8 d) Dec.8 Answer: a.

2. English Literature: Time Machine, author: a) Lewis Carroll b) Robert Louis Stevenson c) Charles Lamb d) H.G. Wells Answer: d .

3. English Literature: author of Other SIDE OF MIDNIGHT : a) Hemingway b) Karine Mayo c) Salman Rushdie d) Sydney Sheldon Answer: d.

4. FAUVISM - is a term which relates to a) dance b) music c) literature d) painting Answer: d.

5. LITERATURE - Booker Prize - first winner was : a) William Golding b) PH Newby c) JM Coetzee d) Peter Carey Answer: b.

6. literature - ODE ON A GRACIOUS URN was a poem by a) Byron b) Keats c) Eliot d) Shelley Answer: b.

7. literature - ULYSSES was a poem by a) Dryden b) Alexander Pope c) Tennyson d) Christina Rosetti Answer: c.

8. literature - WAVERLEY is a novel by a) Maugham b) Bernard Shaw c) Joseph Conrad d) Walter Scott Answer: d.

9. literature - XENOCIDE, author of book is: a) Orson Scott Card b) Sir Arthur Connon Doyle c) William Somerset Maugham d) George Bernard Shaw Answer: a.

10. literature -'Of Human Bondage'is magnum opus of a) W.H. Auden b) W.B. Yeats c) William Somerset Maugham d) Ted Hughes Answer: c.

11. literature -'Wind among reeds'is a poem by a) Hughes b) Christina Rosetti c) Tennyson d) Yeats Answer: d.

12. literature -‴Oh tell me truth about love'is a poem by a) W.H. Auden b) Kipling c) Wilfred Owen d) Ezra Pound Answer: a.

13.
AMERICAN CURRENT BUSINESS LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: ‷ Switch: How to Change Things When Change Is Hard‷- author of this book is a) Heath Brothers (Chip and Dan) b) Robert Greene c) John Kutter d) David Novak Answer: a.

14.
AWARDS AND PRIZES : Alice Munro is 2013 winner of Nobel Prize for a) chemistry b) physics c) medicine d) literature Answer: d.

15.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷ So perhaps that ancient trinity of Truth, Goodness and Beauty is not simply an empty, faded formula as we thought in the days of our self-confident, materialistic youth?‷ -these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

16.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷...Intolerance is the first sign of an inadequate education. An ill-educated person behaves with arrogant impatience, whereas truly profound education breeds humility.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

17.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Education doesnot make you smarter.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

18.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷In keeping silent about evil, in burying it so deep within us that no sign of it appears on the surface, we are implanting it, and it will rise up a thousand fold in the future. When we neither punish nor reproach evildoers, we are not simply protecting their trivial old age, we are thereby ripping the foundations of justice from beneath new generations.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

19.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷It is in the nature of the human being to seek a justification for his actions.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

20.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Lying upon the rotting prison straw, I came to realize that the object of life is not prosperity as we are made to believe, but the maturity of the human soul.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

21.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷My wish for you... is that your skeptic-eclectic brain be flooded with the light of truth.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

22.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Only those who decline to scramble up the career ladder are interesting as human beings. Nothing is more boring than a man with a career.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

23.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Own only what you can always carry with you: know languages, know countries, know people. Let your memory be your travel bag.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

24.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Pride grows in the human heart like lard on a pig.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

25.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Someone that you have deprived of everything is no longer in your power. He is once again entirely free.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

26.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷The simple step of a courageous individual is not to take part in the lie. ‷One word of truth outweighs the world.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

27.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷The sole substitute for an experience we have not ourselves lived through is art and literature.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

28.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷To stand up for truth is nothing. For truth, you must sit in jail.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

29.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷When you're cold, do not expect sympathy from someone who's warm.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

30.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷You only have power over people as long as you do not take everything away from them. But when you've robbed a man of everything, he's no longer in your power--he's free again.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

31.
AMERICAN CURRENT BUSINESS LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: ‷ Decisive: How to Make Better Choices in Life and Work‷- author of this book is a) Heath Brothers (Chip and Dan) b) Robert Greene c) John Kutter d) David Novak Answer: a.

32.
AMERICAN CURRENT BUSINESS LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: ‷ Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die‷- author of this book is a) Heath Brothers (Chip and Dan) b) Robert Greene c) John Kotter d) David Novak Answer: a.

33.
AMERICAN CURRENT BUSINESS LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: ‷ TAKING PEOPLE WITH YOU‷- author of this book is a) Heath Brothers (Chip and Dan) b) Robert Greene c) John Kutter d) David Novak Answer: d.

34.
AMERICAN CURRENT BUSINESS LITERATURE: Robert Cialdini, the author of the classic book Influence, said ‷Kawasaki provides insights so valuable we all wish we had them first.‷. This Guy Kawasaki is represented as a) author b) Venture Capitalist c) Advisor d) All in one Answer: d. Author of the book Enchantment.

35.
BIBLICAL LITERATURE - king of Judea who ordered slaying of all children under age two, in Bethleham : a) Harod b) Pilate c) Claudius d) Augustus Answer: a.

36.
ENGLISH LITERATURE - BOOKS AND AUTHORS - author of the book'ANATOMY OF RESTLESSNESS‴: a) Bruce Chatwin b) Bruce Coville c) Bruce Whatley d) Bruce Desilva Answer: a.

37.
ENGLISH LITERATURE - BOOKS AND AUTHORS - author of the book'In Patagonia‴: a) Bruce Chatwin b) Bruce Coville c) Bruce Whatley d) Bruce Desilva Answer: a.

38.
ENGLISH LITERATURE - ROBERT HEINLEIN‷s BEYOND THE HORIZON belongs to the genre a) autobiographical b) biographical c) love fiction d) science fiction Answer: d.

39.
ENGLISH LITERATURE OF FICTION: BOOKS AND AUTHORS. Author of the book THE CUCKOO is CALLING. a) Robert Galbraith b) J.K. Galbraith c) J.K. Rowling d) Shirley Macclaine Answer: a.

40.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: AUTHORS AND BOOKS. Author of which of the following books is not Ms. George Eliot? a) The Mill on the Floss b) Adam Bede c) MiddleMarch d) Wasteland Answer: d. T.S. Eliot.

41.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: AUTHORS AND BOOKS. Which of the following is not a work of VIRGINIA WOOLF? a) Mrs. Dalloway b) To the Lighthouse c) The Mill on the Floss d) Orlando Answer: c. Mill on the Floss, author is George Eliot alias Mary Anne.

42.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: Author of the Book: ‷Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth extracted textually from the Gospels in Greek, Latin, French & English ‷ is: a) George Washington b) John Adams c) Thomas Jefferson d) Madison Answer: c. Called Jefferson‷s Bible.

43.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS. Author of the book Mrs. Dalloway is a) Jane Austen b) Virginia Woolf c) Emile Bronte d) George Eliot (Mary Anne Evans Disraeli) Answer: b.

44.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS. Author of the poem ‷The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock‷ a) T.S. Eliot b) George Eliot c) George Elliot d) S.T. Coleridge Answer: a.

45.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of THE DARK TOWER=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

46.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the book A CASTLE IN SPAIN is a) Matthew Parris b) Martin Amis c) Graham Greene d) Samuel Pepys Answer: a.

47.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the book Inca-Cola is a) Matthew Parris b) Martin Amis c) Graham Greene d) Samuel Pepys Answer: a.

48.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the novel, CARRIE=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

49.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the novel, SECOND COMING=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

50.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the novel, THE DEAD ZONE=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

51.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the novel, THE SHINING=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

52.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the novel, THE STAND=. a) Anthony Burgess b) Stephen King c) Ezra Pound d) James Joyce Answer: b.

53.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: FATAL FAULTLINE author of this book is a) Irfan Hussain b) Salman Rushdie c) Somerset Maughum d) Virginia Woolfe Answer: a.

54.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: The Sun also raises. --author of this book is: a) Somerset Maughum b) Ernest Hemingway c) Imamu Amimi Baraka d) Alex Haley Answer: b.

55.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

56.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE DEVILS and THE POSSESSED: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

57.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

58.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: BOOKS AND THEMES UNTOLD STORY BY MONIC ALI dwelt upon a fairy tale of an alternate life for a) Prince Charles b) Queen Elizabeth c) Prince Philip d) Princess Diana Answer: d.

59.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: Books and Authors: Author of the book COMMON SENSE is: a) Descartes b) Rousseou c) Thomas Paine d) Helvetius Answer: c. Thomas Paine was a British philosopher of the 18th Century.

60.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: Books and authors. Author of A CLOCKWORK ORANGE is a) Anthony Burgess b) James Joyce c) Ezra Pound d) Eugene O‷neill Answer: a.

61.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ECLIPSE- LIVING IN THE SHADOW OF CHINA‷s ECONOMIC DOMINANCE- author of this book is a) Arvind Subrahmanian b) Irfan Hussain c) John Kerry d) Barack Obama Answer: a.

62.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: Noted English author to appear on £ 5 currency note: a) Jane Austen b) Virginia Woolf c) Emile Bronte d) George Eliot (Mary Anne Evans Disraeli) Answer: a.

63.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: The Tempest - Author of the play was a) Marlowe b) Shakespeare c) G.B. Shaw d) John Dryden Answer: b.

64.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: The writer who proclaimed himself as ‷classicist in literature, royalist in politics, and anglo-catholic in religion ‷ a) T.S. Eliot b) W.H. Auden c) James Joyce d) Stephen Spender Answer: a.

65.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷ A work of art bears within itself its own verification: conceptions which are devised or stretched do not stand being portrayed in images, they all come crashing down, appear sickly and pale, convince no one.‷ -these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

66.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷ Convincingness of a true work of art is completely irrefutable and it forces even an opposing heart to surrender.‷ -these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

67.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷ In vain to reiterate what does not reach the heart.‷ -these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

68.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷ It is impossible to expel evil from the world in its entirety, but it is possible to constrict it within each person.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

69.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷...Even within hearts overwhelmed by evil, one small bridgehead of good is retained. And even in the best of all hearts, there remains ... an unuprooted small corner of evil.‷ a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

70.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷...the line dividing good and evil cuts through the heart of every human being. And who is willing to destroy a piece of his own heart?‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

71.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷A great disaster had befallen Russia: Men have forgotten God; that's why all this has happened.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

72.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷A great writer is, so to speak, a second government in his country. And for that reason no regime has ever loved great writers, only minor ones.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

73.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷A man is happy so long as he chooses to be happy.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

74.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷A state of war only serves as an excuse for domestic tyranny.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

75.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷All that is gained at the expense of your nerves decade after decade, and is confiscated in one fell night. Live with a steady superiority over life.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

76.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Art, literature might really be able to help the world today?‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

77.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Beauty will save the world‷. a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

78.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Do not pursue what is illusory - property and position; all that is gained at the expense of your nerves decade after decade and can be confiscated in one fell night. ‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

79.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷I declare after all there is no enjoyment like reading!‷ these are the words of the English Author a) Jane Austen b) Virginia Woolf c) Emile Bronte d) George Eliot (Mary Anne Evans Disraeli) Answer: a.

80.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Not everything has a name. Some things lead us into a realm beyond words... revelations unattainable by reason.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

81.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷Our envy of others devours us most of all.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

82.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷The belly is an ungrateful wretch, it never remembers past favors, it always wants more tomorrow.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

83.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷The meaning of earthly existence lies not, as we have grown used to thinking, in prospering but in the development of the soul.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

84.
ENGLISH LITERATURE: ‷You can resolve to live your life with integrity. Let your credo be this: Let the lie come into the world, let it even triumph. But not through me.‷-these are the words of a) Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn b) Dostoevsky c) Tolstoy d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

85.
ENGLISH LITERATURE:'Roots'is a novel by a) Alexander Dumas b) Alex Halley c) Alexander Flemming d) Alexander Calder Answer: b.

86.
ENGLISH literature :'American readers have a fascination for the British Royal family because they had never had one of their own.'this jibe is by a) Martin Amis b) Pippa Middleton c) Christopher Hitchens d) Duchess of Cambridge Answer: a.

87.
English Literature : ‷style is not neutral; it gives moral directions. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

88.
English Literature : 'All novelists write in a different way, but I always write in longhand and then do two versions of typescript on a computer '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

89.
English Literature : 'All writers of fiction will at some point find themselves abandoning a piece of work - or find themselves putting it aside, as we gently say '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

90.
English Literature : 'Bullets cannot be recalled. They cannot be uninvented. But they can be taken out of the gun '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

91.
English Literature : 'Every 10 years you are a different person, and the really great books evolve with you as you get older. They are full of new rewards '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

92.
English Literature : 'Every writer hopes or boldly assumes that his life is in some sense exemplary, that the particular will turn out to be universal '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

93.
English Literature : 'I would never write about someone that forced me to write at a lower register than what I can write '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

94.
English Literature : 'If God existed, and if He cared for humankind, He would never have given us religion. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

95.
English Literature : 'If every inhabitant of a liberal democracy believes in liberal democracy, then it does not matter what creed or colour they are. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

96.
English Literature : 'In America, the policeman is a working-class hero. In England, the policeman is a working-class traitor. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

97.
English Literature : 'It is very difficult, it is perhaps impossible, for someone who loves his mother to love the woman whom your father left her for '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

98.
English Literature : 'Like fundamentalist Judaism and medieval Christianity, Islam is totalist. That is to say, it makes a total claim on the individual '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

99.
English Literature : 'Money doesn't mind if we say it is evil, it goes from strength to strength. It is a fiction, an addiction, and a tacit conspiracy '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

100.
English Literature : 'No novel has ever changed anything, as far as I can see '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

101.
English Literature : 'Novelists are stamina merchants, grinders, nine-to-fivers, and their career curves follow the usual arc of human endeavour '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

102.
English Literature : 'Novelists don't age as quickly as philosophers, who often face professional senility in their late twenties '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

103.
English Literature : 'Novelists tend to go off at 70, and I am in a funk about it, I have got myself into a real paranoid funk about it, how the talent dies before the body. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

104.
English Literature : 'Only in art will the lion lie down with the lamb, and the rose grow without the thorn. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

105.
English Literature : 'Only in art will the lion lie down with the lamb, and the rose grow without thorn '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

106.
English Literature : 'Present-day Spain translates as many books into Spanish, annually, as the Arab world has translated into Arabic in the past 1,100 years. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

107.
English Literature : 'The literary interview won‴t tell you what a writer is like. Far more compellingly to some, it will tell you what a writer is like to interview '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

108.
English Literature : 'Very broadly, literature concerns itself with the internal, cinema with the external '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

109.
English Literature : 'Weapons are like money; no one knows the meaning of enough. '-these are the words of : a) Martin Amis b) Salman Rushdie c) Robert Grave d) Saul Bellow Answer: a.

110.
English Literature : 'When we read, we are doing more than delectating words on a page stories, characters, images, notions. We are communing with the mind of the author.

111.
English Literature : 20th Century Biographies. Author of'Experience‴. a) Robert Graves b) Saul Bellow c) Allan Bloom d) Martin Amis Answer: d.

112.
English Literature : Author of the books MONEY and LONDON FIELDS. a) Martin Amis b) Sinead Gleeson c) Sir Kingsley Amiss d) Julie Kavanagh Answer: a.

113.
HISTORY OF LITERATURE: Dostoevsky, one of the greatest Russian writers was said to have been addicted to a) roulette b) blackjack c) baccarat d) dice games Answer: a.

114.
LITERATURE - CLARISSA is the __ novel in English. a) longest b) shortest c) most realistic d) first scientific fiction novel Answer: a.

115.
LITERATURE AND MUSIC: GIOACHINO ROSSINI is an Italian a) music composer b) singer c) painter d) polemicist Answer: a.

116.
LITERATURE AND MUSIC: Oddman out: a) Strakhov b) Targenev c) Tolstoy d) Rossini Answer: d. Rossini is a musician. Others are writers.

117.
LITERATURE AND MUSIC: which of the following is, not only a music composer, but also a polemicist? a) Mendel Sohn b) Mozart c) Beethoven d) Richard-Wagner Answer: d.

118.
LITERATURE OF FRANCE: ‷By annihilating the desires, you annihilate the mind.‷ - these are the words of a) Gautama Buddha b) Rousseou c) Thomas Paine d) Helvetius Answer: d.

119.
LITERATURE OF RUSSIA: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: The Kingdom of God is within you-- author of this book is a) Leo Tolstoy b) Maxim Gorky c) Solzhenitsyn d) Dostoevsky Answer: a.

120.
LITERATURE OF UK: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the Book HARRY POTTER AND SORCERER‷s STONE is a) J.K. Rowling b) Samuel Johnson c) Shirley Maclaine d) Matthew Parris Answer: a.

121.
LITERATURE OF UK: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Author of the Book THE CASUAL VACANCY is a) J.K. Rowling b) Samuel Johnson c) Shirley Maclaine d) Matthew Parris Answer: a.

122.
LITERATURE OF USA: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book Sage-ing while Age-ing: a) Shirley Maclaine b) George Bernard Shaw c) Margaret Thatcher d) Silvio Berlusconi Answer: a.

123.
LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: MY AMERICAN YEARS -author of this book is: a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: d.

124.
LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich -author of this book is: a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: d.

125.
LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: RUSSIA IN COLLAPSE -author of this book is: a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: d.

126.
LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: THE GULAB ARCHIPELAGO -author of this book is: a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: d.

127.
LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD -author of this book is: a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: a.

128.
LITERATURE: ‷...throughout the world, public repentance is the most unacceptable option for the modern politician.‷ -this is the opinion of a) Dostovesky b) Maxim Gorky c) Leo Tolstoy d) Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn Answer: d.

129.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

130.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE DEVILS AND THE POSSESSED: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

131.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE: BOOKS AND AUTHORS: author of the book THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD: a) Dostoevsky b) Tolstoy c) Solzhenitsyn d) Maxim Gorky Answer: a.

132.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE: DOSTOEVSKY and TOLSTOY a) never met b) were not contemporaries c) met frequently d) hated one another Answer: a.

133.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE: Tolstoy is powerful. He is a great talent. He didn‷t say all he could. -- these are the words of: a) Dostoevsky b) Maxim Gorky c) Lenin d) Solzhenitsyn Answer: a.

134.
RUSSIAN LITERATURE:Rodion Romanovich Raskolnikov is a fictional character in Leo Tolstoy‷s a) Crime and Punishment b) Anna Kerenina c) War and Peace d) Three Hermits Answer: a.

135.
WHO IS WHO - COURTNEY STODDEN is associated with a) films and TV b) tennis sport c) literature and journalism d) space travel Answer: a.

136.
WORLD CURRENT WHO IS WHO : BERENICE BEZO is associated with a) tennis b) films c) literature d) space Answer: b.

137.
WORLD CURRENT WHO IS WHO : KATE WINSLET is associated with a) tennis b) films c) literature d) space Answer: b.