ayyo KNOWLEDGE ENRICHMENT PAGE OF YBRAO A DONKEY

ayyo mcqs onlinetests
ayyo 1000 subjects mcqs

Image courtesy Treasury.gov. (USA)
Created, designed and maintained by ybrao a donkey.
Contact About home

Study Material

SEARCH IN AYYO MEDICAL DICTIONARY SAMPLE TEXT Click to go to Medical Dictionary Educational Sample Text Search. This Search is being made available without any warranties of use, for whatsoever purpose.



SLIDE SHOW of the MCQs in all subjects at random.

EXPLANATIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS


For explanations and clarifications on using these web pages, pl. see this explanations page.Click.


READING MATERIAL / STUDY MATERIAL in alphabetical order




RECENT additions in ayyo MCQS

Newly added questions. These questions can be absolutely new or those questions which were omitted earlier or which were not available earlier, collected/designed now.
Click to see recent additions at ayyo MCQs.




A
Abbreviations to Adrenal Glands
ae - Aeronautics - African Geography - an
ae - Aeronautics - African Geography - akz
al - Albumin infusions - amygdala - amz
anatomy
anb Apache Scores to Applied Therapeutics
aq Aqua
ar Arithmetic
arj to az.

B
Bacteria to Balanced Diet
Biology
Bj - Body Chemistry - Botany - Bt
Bu - Bz

C
Calcium blockers to Cardiology
Cells to Current Affairs

D
Data bases
Declaration of Rights to Development
Diabetology to Dyspnea

E
Economic Current Affairs to Economics
Eerie to English Vocabulary

F
Family Planning to Fugacious

G
Galician Language to GDP
Gemology to Geology
Grammar to Gynecology

H
Hague Protocol to Heterogenous individuals
History to Human Development Index

I
Iatronic Causes to Identify the word
Immune System to Immunology
Industrial Melanism to Italian Current Affairs

J
Jacob-Zuma to Jurisprudence - jz

K
Kalumpang to Kyoto Convention -kz

L
Labelling Products to Law and Justice
Le - Library and Information Science to Literature -lz

M
Martial Arts to Mathematics
Measurements to Myeloma

N
Narcolepsy to Nato
Neonatology to Numerical Ability

O
Obstructive Sleep to Official Development Assistance
Oldest to Outdoor Sports

P
Paediatrics to Pathophysiology
Paediatrics to Pathophysiology

Q
Qatar affairs to Qoph
Quantittive Aptitude - to qz

R
Radio to Rays
Reasoning
Religion to Retailers - to rz
Rhinoplasty to Russian History

S
Sacred-Books to Sciences
SEANAD EIREANN to Short Selling
Silicon Waffers to Sleep
Sobriquets to Space Research
Sulfinpyrazone to Suzzan Pet
From Sv - Synonyms - to Sz

T
Tacit to Terrorist Current Affairs
Thanatology to Three Gorges Dam
Tieas to Time-and-Space
Topical Therapy to Trazodone
tu -tulle gras - to tz

U
Ubiquitous to Uxoricide

V
Virology to Volcanic Mount

W
Watery mouth to Written Down Value Method - to wz

X
Xanax to Xylophone

Y
ya to -yachting to - Yousuf Ali Raza -to yz

Z
za zanu zoology zucchini zz



READING MATERIAL / STUDY MATERIAL subject-topic-wise in alphabetical order

Anatomy
Antonyms
Arithmetic
Astronomy


Biology
Books and Authors
Botany
Chemistry
Computers and Information Technology
Diagnostics
English Literature
Numerical ability
Pathology
Pathophysiology
Physics
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning (Verbal)
Sports
Synonyms
Thesaurus search.


Zoology


Readers can have a look at 500 English grammar rules.
click.



ADDED INDIA CONTENT for those who are interested in India
Click




disclaimer: While every effort is made to maintain accuracy, no liability or responsibility, pecuniary or otherwise, can be accepted for errors creeping in. Sometimes, others may have copyrights on images and materials presented here. Hence, commercial use is to be avoided, absolutely.

THANKS TO x10hosting.COM
without whose generosity, we could not have run these pages.
Occasionally, our web pages may not open owing to technical problems at host server. There is no need to get disheartened. Readers, may please try, after few hours, by which time, the problem may get corrected.


SUGGESTION


Even if you answer three random tests per day, over a period of one year, you will complete these 1000 tests. Rome is not built in a day. Edison tested his bulb a thousand times, before he gave us the incandescent lamp.

Search-topic-based ayyo onlinetests with scoring and answers



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Synonyms Antonyms Synonyms-antonyms 1 |
2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10



10 RANDOM TESTS IN ARITHMETIC Arithmetic 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS in Arithmetic of Time and distances, trains and speeds
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN computers Computers 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Numerical Skills Numerical 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN Reasoning Reasoning 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |


10 RANDOM TESTS IN anatomy Anatomy 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |


10 RANDOM TESTS IN diagnostics Diagnostics 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |




10 RANDOM TESTS IN pathology Pathology 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |



10 RANDOM TESTS IN pathophysiology Pathophysiology 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |





Links to ybrao a donkey`s writings at blogspot.com.

Africa yb



Reasoning Multiple Choice Question Tests

Atharvana Veda YB

AUTOBIOGRAPH





AYURVEDA yb

BHAGAVADGITA yb

BHARTRUHARI YB - please read this blog when you feel depressed/stress...

Buddha and Buddhism

BUSINESS IN INDIA yb

CONVERSATION STYLES

FAMILY YB

FASHIONS yb

FRANCE yb

Free letter samples

FREE THINKING WORLD YB

FREE THOUGHT AND SPEECH yb

FREE WORLD YB

friends yb

GANDHIJI YB

GITA REVIEWS yb

ENGLISH, GK AND REASONING

Medical Terms analyses and Objective type MCQs. HEALTH yb

HINDUISM REFORMS yb

HINDU PHILOSOPHY REVIEW YB

HOMOEOPATHY yb

INDIAN NATION

INDIAN ECONOMIC PROBLEMS YB

INDIAN ECONOMY YB

Indian Education yb

INDIAN LAW YB

INDIAN LITERATURE yb

INDIAN POLITICS YB

INDIAN SOCIETY yb

INDIAN STATES SWOT YB

INDO EUROPEAN DICTIONARY (SANSKRIT - Latvian, Lithuanian, Old Prussian, Sudovian)

WORLD LEGAL SCENARIO

Leftist Studies yb

MAHA BHAGAVATA YB

MAHABHARATA YB

MANAGEMENT ISSUES yb

Manu Smriti

ENGLISH GRAMMAR (yb)

Law glossary and issues

ENGLISH USAGE REVIEWS

Vocabulary exercises

VOCABULARY TONICS

RAMAKRISHNA PARAMAHAMSA yb

RAMAYANA YB

RECIPES YB

Russia yb

SANKARACHARYA (ADI SHANKARACHARYA)

SANSKRIT ENGLISH MINI DICTIONARY & ENCYCLOPAEDIA

SATHYA SAI BABA yb (satya sai baba)

SECULARISM yb

Shirdi Sai Baba yb

SHORT PARAGRAPH WRITING

SOUTH INDIAN VEGETARIAN COOKING YB

SOUTH ASIA YB

S`ringara S`atakam yb

SUMATI SATAKAM YB

UK YB

UPANISHADS yb

US AND THE WORLD yb

Vairagya Satakam

VEMANA Satakam YB

Viveka Chudamani Yb

Vivekananda YB

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTES



World Literature



Word Select

WORLD General Awareness (GK)

Problems of Telugus

Paramahamsa Yogananda Yb

Non-filmi Classical Music















READING MATERIAL

anatomy

1. ANATOMY - JOINT OF FEMUR and TIBIA (both are bones) is a) ankle b) armpit c) knee d) neck Answer: c.

2. ANATOMY - ABDOMINAL SPACE should normally have a) no fluid b) some fluid c) no fluid or a little fluid d) abundant fluid Answer: c.

3. ANATOMY - ABDUCENT NERVE - is in a) head b) chest c) abdomen d) hips Answer: a. brain

4. ANATOMY - ABNORMALLY SHORT FINGERS AND TOES : a) brachidactily b) adactylism c) clinodactyly d) syndactyly Answer: a.

5. ANATOMY - ACETABALUM is a cup-shaped socket in our a) brain b) neck c) hips d) knee Answer: c.

6. ANATOMY - ACINUSES are minute sacs in ___. a) blood vessels b) lungs c) glands d) gut Answer: c.

7. ANATOMY - ALBINISM is a defect of __production and distribution. a) pyocyanin b) melanin c) telomerase d) cholinesterase Answer: b.

8. ANATOMY - ALLELE is a form of a) gene b) bone c) passageway d) tumor Answer: a.

9. ANATOMY - ALP (Alkaline phosphatase) is found in our a) liver b) bones c) intestines d) all our body tissues. Answer: d.

10. ANATOMY - ALVEOLAR ARTERY - carries blood to a) ears b) eyes c) nose d) mouth Answer: d.

11. ANATOMY - ALVEOLAR ARTERY - gets its blood supply from a) arcuate artery b) maxillary artery c) nutrient artery d) ulnar artery Answer: b.

12. ANATOMY - ALVEOLI - are ___sacs. a) air b) blood c) lymph d) cerebro-spinal fluid Answer: a.

13. ANATOMY - AMASTIA is absence of a) areola b) breast c) nipple d) lactiferous duct Answer: b.

14. ANATOMY - AMYGDALA - is a part of our ___system. a) digestive b) circulatory c) limbic d) respiratory Answer: c.

15. ANATOMY - ANISOCORIA is a medical term relating to a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

16. ANATOMY - ANKLE JOINT has ___ bones. a) two b) three c) four d) five Answer: b.

17. ANATOMY - ANTERIOR CRUCIATE LIGAMENT is in a) chest b) thigh c) knee d) ankle and feet Answer: c.

18. ANATOMY - AORTA - is a) blood vessel b) cavity c) gland d) sac Answer: a.

19. ANATOMY - ARACHNODACTYLY - is a medical term relating to a) hair b) toes c) fingers d) toes or fingers Answer: d.

20. ANATOMY - AREOLA is in a) brain b) breasts c) back d) buttocks Answer: b. area surrounding nipples.

21. ANATOMY - ASYSTOLE - indicates weakening of contractile power of: a) brain b) heart c) liver d) lungs Answer: b.

22. ANATOMY - AXONES are a) blood vessels b) muscles c) nerves d) membranes Answer: c.

23. ANATOMY - Abnormal narrowing of a bodily canal or passageway - is a) stenosis b) mitosis c) trichinosis d) ochronosis Answer: a.

24. ANATOMY - BACTEREMIA - is presence of bacteria in a) urine b) faeces c) blood d) mucas Answer: c.

25. ANATOMY - BARTHOLIN‷s GLANDS - are a part of a) male reproductive system b) female reproductive system c) both d) do not relate to reproductive system Answer: b.

26. ANATOMY - BARTHOLIN‷s GLANDS are in a) penis b) vagina c) testicles d) any of se Answer: b. secretions lubricate vulva.

27. ANATOMY - BASAL GANGLION is a grey matter in ___. a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) liver Answer: a.

28. ANATOMY - BASILIC VEIN can be found in a) head b) elbow and arms c) hips and thigh d) feet Answer: b.

29. ANATOMY - BETA BLOCKERS - are associated with a) brain b) heart c) spinne d) liver Answer: b.

30. ANATOMY - BIRTH DEFECTS - MICROORCHIDISM refers to small a) penis b) testes c) clitoris d) ovary Answer: b.

31. ANATOMY - BLOOD CIRCULATION - A natural opening or perforation through a bone or a membranous structure: a) shunt b) foramen c) cleavage d) haemorrhage Answer: b.

32. ANATOMY - BLOOD CIRCULATION - ___ Nervous System CONTRACTS blood vessels.: a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: b.

33. ANATOMY - BLOOD CIRCULATION - ___ Nervous System dilates blood vessels.: a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

34. ANATOMY - BLOOD CIRCULATION - abnormally enlarged or twisted blood vessel may be termed as : a) varix b) aorta c) occlusion d) emblism Answer: a.

35. ANATOMY - BRAIN - HIPPOCAMPUS - is a/an a) glandular duct b) body cavity c) neural structure d) vascular structure Answer: c.

36. ANATOMY - BRAIN - SYNAPSES - are junctions of a) nerves b) muscles c) nerves and muscles d) any one Answer: d.

37. ANATOMY - BRAIN STEM - is origin of ___ Nervous System. a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

38. ANATOMY - CAECUM is a pouch at beginning of a) liver b) small intestine c) large intestine d) kidneys Answer: c.

39. ANATOMY - CALCITONIN - is a ___hormone. a) adrenal b) pituitary c) thyroid d) somatotropic hormone Answer: c.

40. ANATOMY - CARDIA is in a) heart b) lungs c) stomach d) liver Answer: c. Upper opening of stomache.

41. ANATOMY - CARPAL TUNNEL is a passageway in a) brain b) lungs c) wrist d) knees Answer: c.

42. ANATOMY - CENTRAL SULCUS, we have, in our a) brain b) neck c) navel d) anus Answer: a.

43. ANATOMY - CENTROMERE is WAIST of a) neck b) brain c) spine d) chromosomes Answer: d. essential for cell-division.

44. ANATOMY - CHORION - is a sac which encloses a) pancreas b) stomach c) embryo d) testes Answer: c.

45. ANATOMY - CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - ARTERY relating to area behind knee joint is: a) peroneal artery b) tibial artery c) popliteal artery d) alveolar artery Answer: c.

46. ANATOMY - CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - BLOOD PLASMA is a) red b) white c) dark d) colorless Answer: d.

47. ANATOMY - CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - LYMPH is is a) red b) white c) dark d) colorless Answer: b. probably because it contains chyle and wbcs.

48. ANATOMY - CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - PERONEAL ARTERY - is in a) thigh b) hips c) upper leg d) lower leg Answer: d.

49. ANATOMY - CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - one of large arteries supplying blood to pelvis and legs: a) peroneal artery b) tibial artery c) popliteal artery d) iliac artery Answer: d.

50. ANATOMY - CLAVICLE - is a) bone b) gland c) duct d) cavity Answer: a.

51. ANATOMY - CLAVICLE - is also called: a) anklebone b) backbone c) collarbone d) elbowbone Answer: c.

52. ANATOMY - COCCYX refers to ___ our bone. a) collar bone b) hip bone c) tail bone d) zygomatic bone Answer: c.

53. ANATOMY - COCHLEA in our body is a/an a) cavity b) gland c) muscle d) tube Answer: d.

54. ANATOMY - COCHLEA is ___shaped. a) apple b) butterfly c) kite d) snail Answer: d.

55. ANATOMY - COCHLEA is an important element in our a) ear b) eyes c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

56. ANATOMY - COLLOID SOLUTIONS - are a) thin b) jellylike c) evaporative d) dry Answer: b.

57. ANATOMY - COMMISSURE is a bundle of a) arteries b) veins c) muscles d) nerves Answer: d.

58. ANATOMY - COMMONEST PROTEIN IN OUR MUSCLES: a) actin b) myosin c) myoglobin d) gluten Answer: b.

59. ANATOMY - CONNECTIVE TISSUES contain __ a) silver proteins b) simple proteins c) scleroproteins d) very low density lipoproteins Answer: c.

60. ANATOMY - CORIUM is a layer in our a) spine b) skull c) skin d) shoulders Answer: c.

61. ANATOMY - CORPORA CAVERNOSA are tissues found in our a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) penises Answer: d. Cavernous = those tending to stiffening or relaxing with flow of blood.

62. ANATOMY - CORPUS CALLOSUM is a COMMISSURE in a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) kidneys Answer: a.

63. ANATOMY - COSMETICS - DOLICHOCEPHALIC persons are considered as a) long narrow headed b) broad short headed c) round headed d) bullet-headed Answer: a.

64. ANATOMY - COWPER‷s GLANDS - are a part of a) male reproductive system b) female reproductive system c) both d) do not relate to reproductive system Answer: a.

65. ANATOMY - CRAZY BONE is in a) skull b) elbow c) hips d) ankle Answer: b. Also called funny bone.

66. ANATOMY - CREATINE - 98% of creatine in our body, we have in our a) bones b) muscles c) nerves d) all Answer: b.

67. ANATOMY - CYNGULATE GYRUS - we have in our ___. a) brain b) breast c) hips d) limbs Answer: a.

68. ANATOMY - DELTOID MUSCLEs are in a) jaw b) shoulder c) abdomen d) thigh Answer: b.

69. ANATOMY - DERMATOLOGY - SKIN - SWEAT GLANDS are in a) epidermis b) dermis c) subcutaneous layer d) all Answer: c.

70. ANATOMY - DIAPHRAGM is muscle and tissue layer between a) chest and belly b) neck and chest c) abdomen and pelvis d) pelvis and knees Answer: a.

71. ANATOMY - DIGESTIVE SYSTEM - ___ Nervous system REDUCES digestive secretions: a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: b.

72. ANATOMY - DIGESTIVE SYSTEM - ___ Nervous system stimulates flow of digestive secretions: a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

73. ANATOMY - DOLICHOCEPHALIC is a term which applies to with of a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) waist Answer: a.

74. ANATOMY - DOPA - is an amino acid secreted in a) liver b) pancreas c) brain d) kidneys Answer: a.

75. ANATOMY - DURA is a membranous cover for a) aorta b) brain c) lungs d) duodenum Answer: b.

76. ANATOMY - DYSLIPIDEMIA - is ___ lipids in cells. a) excess b) paucity of c) death of d) absence of Answer: a.

77. ANATOMY - EKG - is a graph which records movements in a) brain b) heart c) lungs d) kidneys Answer: b.

78. ANATOMY - EPIDIDYMIS is a part of our a) foreskin b) glans c) vas deferens d) testicles Answer: d.

79. ANATOMY - EPIDYDIMIS - can be found only in a) males b) females c) children d) adults Answer: a.

80. ANATOMY - EPISCLERAL VEIN - works in a) ears b) eyes c) nose d) tongue Answer: b.

81. ANATOMY - ERYAMA - may result in ___ skin. a) blue b) red c) yellow d) scaly Answer: b.

82. ANATOMY - ETHMOIDAL ARTERY - we have in our ___. a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: c.

83. ANATOMY - EXTENSOR is a/an a) artery b) muscle c) nerve d) receptor Answer: b. skeletal muscle.

84. ANATOMY - EXTRA PYRAMIDAL SYSTEM - in our body refers to a) avorta b) brain c) chest d) duodenum Answer: b.

85. ANATOMY - EXTREMELY LONG SLENDER FINGERS - disorder is also known as a) arachnodactyly b) dolicostenomelia c) achromaria d) any one Answer: d. also spider‷s fingers.

86. ANATOMY - EYE BALLS - our eyeballs get protection from ___muscles. a) four b) five c) six d) seven Answer: c.

87. ANATOMY - EYES - ___ Nervous System constricts pupils: a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

88. ANATOMY - FACIAL CANAL INTROITUS is an ENTRANCE into __ of skull. a) temporal bone b) vomer (bone behind nose) c) occipital bone d) ethmoid bone Answer: a.

89. ANATOMY - FACIAL NERVE is a) motor b) secretory c) sensory d) vasodilator Answer: a. purely motor i.e. carries impulses to muscles and glands.

90. ANATOMY - FERRITIN containing iron of our body IS NOT found in a) liver b) spleen c) small intestines d) pancreas Answer: d.

91. ANATOMY - FERRITIN containing iron of our body is a a) carbohydrate b) protein c) fatty acid d) polysaccharide Answer: b.

92. ANATOMY - FONTANELLE are soft spots, sometimes found on heads of a) infants b) growing children c) adolescents d) youth Answer: a.

93. ANATOMY - FORAMEN MAGNUM is a LARGE HOLE in our a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) pancreas Answer: a.

94. ANATOMY - Find oddman out: a) scrotum b) uterus c) placenta d) vulva Answer: a. Scrotum is an external pouch for testes of males.

95. ANATOMY - GABA - is a) a hormone b) an amino acid c) an antigen d) waste Answer: b.

96. ANATOMY - GABA - is found in a) digestive system b) blood circulatory system c) respiratory sytem d) central nervous system Answer: d.

97. ANATOMY - GASTROCNEMIUS is a MUSCLE in a) back leg b) front leg c) front foot d) back foot Answer: a.

98. ANATOMY - GLANS is a small rounded structure found in a) penis b) clitoris c) eir d) neir Answer: c.

99. ANATOMY - GYNECOLOGY - ADENOMYOSIS occurs in a) female babies and children b) adolescents and young women c) pregnant ladies d) post-menopause women Answer: c.

100. ANATOMY - GYNECOLOGY - mucous membrane that lines uterus is: a) myometrium b) endometrium c) epigastrium d) perineurium Answer: b.

101. ANATOMY - HAVERSIAN CANALS - we have in our a) avorta b) bones c) chest d) gut Answer: b.

102. ANATOMY - HEART - ___ Nervous System SPEEDS UP heart. a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: b.

103. ANATOMY - HEART - ___ Nervous System slows down heart. a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

104. ANATOMY - HIPBONE - Our hipbone has ___ bones. a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 Answer: c.

105. ANATOMY - HYPORMIA - Not a predisposing factor a) alcoholism b) AMI c) diabetes d) old age Answer: a.

106. ANATOMY - HYPOXIA - earliest indication is : a) cyanosis b) rapid-weak pulse c) restlessness d) thirst Answer: c.

107. ANATOMY - ILEO-CAECAL VALVE - this semi-permissive valve is in a) brain b) heart c) intestines d) kidneys Answer: c.

108. ANATOMY - ILIAC CRESTS - from which stem-cells are harvested, are in a) brain b) chest c) hips d) limbs Answer: c.

109. ANATOMY - INGUINAL CANAL is a passage from abdomen to a) respiratory system b) heart c) reproductive system d) spine Answer: c.

110. ANATOMY - INNER AND THICKER of two bones of human leg between knee and ankle: a) fibula b) femur c) os longum d) shin bone Answer: d. Also called shin bone.

111. ANATOMY - INTERSTICES are spaces between a) two organs b) organs and tissues c) organs and bones d) two bones Answer: b.

112. ANATOMY - INTIMA is a/an a) lining b) nerve c) organ d) hormone Answer: a.

113. ANATOMY - ISCHEMIA - is a sort of a) analgesia b) anaemia c) hypoxia d) anomia Answer: b.

114. ANATOMY - JEJUNUM - is in a) pancreas b) liver c) spleen d) small intestines Answer: d.

115. ANATOMY - JUGULAR VEIN is in a) feet b) knees c) hips d) neck Answer: d.

116. ANATOMY - JUGULAR VEINS carry impure blood from a) head b) heart c) limbs d) thighs Answer: a.

117. ANATOMY - JUXTAGLOMERULAR APPARATUS is in a) brain b) lungs c) chest d) kidneys Answer: d. juxtaglomerular apparatus releases renin.

118. ANATOMY - KIDNEYS - Kidneys communicate with ___ Nervous System. a) sympatic b) parasympatic c) autonomous d) kidneys do not communicate with nerves Answer: a.

119. ANATOMY - KUPFFER‷s CELLS work in a) ileum b) liver c) spleen d) jejunum Answer: b.

120. ANATOMY - LACTEALs are a) milk glands b) lactogenic hormones c) lymph ducts d) lacto bacillus Answer: c. Lacteals carry chile from small intestines to thoracic duct

121. ANATOMY - LOOP OF HENLE is in a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) kidneys Answer: d.

122. ANATOMY - LOWER ESOPHAGEAL SPHINCTER MUSCLE‷s work is to a) work as semipermeable membrane b) prevent belching c) push food into stomach d) push food from stomach to pancreas Answer: c.

123. ANATOMY - LOWER SPINAL CARD - is origin of ___ Nervous System. a) autonomous b) sympatic c) parasympatic d) none Answer: c.

124. ANATOMY - Lactobacilli is a bacteria found in human: a) gastro -intestinal tracts b) vagina c) any one d) none Answer: c.

125. ANATOMY - MACULA LUTEA - is an area in a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: a. in yellowish central area in retina.

126. ANATOMY - MEDIAL COLLATERAL LIGAMENT is in a) ankle b) armpit c) knee d) neck Answer: c.

127. ANATOMY - MEDIASTINUM - is present in a) neck b) chest c) abdomen d) pelvis Answer: b.

128. ANATOMY - MEIBOMIAN GLANDS we have in our a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

129. ANATOMY - MEMBRANES - ___ have whitish covers called ALBUGENIA : a) eyes b) testicles c) both d) none Answer: c.

130. ANATOMY - MESENTERIC VEIN is a tributary of a) facial vein b) bronchial vein c) portal vein d) episcleral vein Answer: c.

131. ANATOMY - MINOR CALYCES (sing. calyx) are in a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) kidneys Answer: d.

132. ANATOMY - MITAL VALVE - operates between a) two auricles b) two ventricles c) left and auricle and left ventricle d) right auricle and right ventricle Answer: c.

133. ANATOMY - MOST ABUNDANT ENZYME IN LIVER is a) alaninetransaminase b) alkaline phosphatase c) invertase d) secretase Answer: a.

134. ANATOMY - MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDE STARCH GEL - examples in our body are a) blood and lymph b) sweat and urine c) cholesterol and lipids d) interstitial fluid and synovial fluid Answer: d.

135. ANATOMY - MUSCLES - ___ muscles have thin layers and sheets. a) voluntary muscles b) smooth muscles c) skeletal muscles d) striated muscles Answer: b.

136. ANATOMY - MUSCLES - ___ muscle does not appear striated (stripes): a) involuntary muscle b) skeletal muscle c) voluntary muscle d) none Answer: a.

137. ANATOMY - MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM - No. of SEPARATE vertibrae (bones in spine) in ADULTS : a) 26 b) 33 c) 36 d) 43 Answer: a. 5 bones fuse (combine) to form scrotum, 4 bones fuse to form coccyx.

138. ANATOMY - MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM - No. of vertibrae (bones in spine) attached to ribs a) 6 b) 12 c) 18 d) 24 Answer: b.

139. ANATOMY - MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM - No. of vertibrae (bones in spine) in children: a) 26 b) 33 c) 36 d) 43 Answer: b.

140. ANATOMY - MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM - SCAPHOID BONE is in a) skull b) shoulders c) wrist d) hips Answer: c.

141. ANATOMY - Meibomian gland are in a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

142. ANATOMY - NERVOUS SYSTEM - A nerve which reduces activity of body part it serves: a) afferent nerve b) efferent nerve c) vagus nerve d) depressor nerve Answer: d.

143. ANATOMY - NEUROPILE is a a) node b) cavity c) network d) membrane Answer: c.

144. ANATOMY - NEUROPILE is a part of grey matter in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) duodenum Answer: b.

145. ANATOMY - NIACIN - is ___ vitamin. a) B1 b) B2 c) B5 d) B12 Answer: c.

146. ANATOMY - NIDUS AVIS CEREBELLI, is a deep nest-like groove-like structure, we have in our a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) pancreas Answer: a.

147. ANATOMY - NORMAL GASTRIC FLUIDS - have a ph of a) 1 to 2.1 b) 2.2 to 4 c) 4.1 to 5 d) 5.1 to 7 Answer: a.

148. ANATOMY - NOT A PART OF ABDOMEN a) pancreas b) kidneys c) liver d) stomach Answer: d.

149. ANATOMY - ODDMAN OUT - a) tegument b) cutis c) coxa d) skin Answer: c. Ors are skins.

150. ANATOMY - OMENTUMs are layers of fat in a) abdomen b) hips c) legs d) thorax Answer: a.

151. ANATOMY - OPHTHALMOLOGY - MEIBOMIAN GLANDS are also known as a) tear glands b) lacrimal glands c) apocrine glands d) tarsal glands Answer: d.

152. ANATOMY - Our body has septums in some organs. Septum= a) nerve centre b) cavity c) valve d) partition Answer: d.

153. ANATOMY - PACINIAN CORPUSCLES , we have in our a) arteries b) brain c) chest d) skin Answer: d.

154. ANATOMY - PAROTID GLANDS are below a) ears b) eyes c) tongue d) hypothalamus Answer: a.

155. ANATOMY - PATELLA is another name for a) knee cap b) thigh bone c) ankle bone d) toe nail Answer: a.

156. ANATOMY - PERITONEUM - is a a) membrane b) cavity c) gland d) volve Answer: a.

157. ANATOMY - PH - refers to ___ ion concentration.: a) hydrogen b) oxygen c) nitrogen d) chlorine Answer: a.

158. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - ANGIITIS - is inflammation of a) blood vessels b) lymph ducts c) any of two d) not an inflammation. Answer: c.

159. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - ANGIITIS -ANCHYLOSIS - is a disorder of a) head b) bones and joints c) liver-pancreas and intestines d) nervous system Answer: b.

160. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - BORNHOLM DISEASE - is a) congenital b) infectious c) acquired d) none Answer: b.

161. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - CHURG STRAUSS SYNDROME - relates ___ system. a) digestive b) circulatory c) respiratry d) nervous Answer: b.

162. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - CORTEF - is a a) enzyme b) hormone c) tranquilliser d) vesicant Answer: b.

163. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - GUMMA - is a a) psychological depression b) pancreatic fistula c) tumor d) autoimmune response Answer: c.

164. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - Inflammation of outer coat of arteries - may be termed as a) periarteritis b) polyarteritis c) Takayasu‷s arteritis d) temporal arteritis Answer: a.

165. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - LAMINA - relates to a) brain b) heart c) spine d) feet Answer: c.

166. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - May 12 - is ___awareness day. a) polymyalgia rheumatica b) fibromyalgia c) epidemic myalgia d) Bornholm disease Answer: b.

167. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - NERVOUS DISORDERS - A nervous disorder: a) apoptosis b) amitosis c) atosis d) halitosis Answer: c.

168. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - OFFENSIVE BREATH - a) apoptosis b) amitosis c) atosis d) halitosis Answer: d.

169. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - PAIN IN MUSCLES - a) arthralgia b) causalgia c) chiralgia d) myalgia Answer: d.

170. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH - a) apoptosis b) amitosis c) atosis d) halitosis Answer: a.

171. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - PULSELESS DISEASE - ___arteritis. a) Takayasu‷s arteritis b) temporal arteritis c) polyarteritis d) periarteritis Answer: a.

172. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - SPHACELUS - is a ___tissue. a) nascent b) living c) dead d) not a tissue Answer: c.

173. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - TEMPORAL ARTERIES - supply blood to jaw muscles. Hence, during temporal arteritis, re may be difficulty in chewing. a) true b) false c) no link between chewing and arteritis d) -- Answer: a.

174. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - TEMPORAL ARTERITIS - characteristic feature a) headaches b) visual impairment c) difficulty in chewing d) all Answer: d.

175. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - TEMPORAL ARTERY - supplies blood upto a) neck b) jaws c) eyes d) temples Answer: d.

176. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - ULALGIA - is pain in a) gums b) neck c) back d) thighs Answer: a.

177. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY - DIAGNOSTICS - VASCULITIS - is ___ of blood vessel. a) dilation b) clotting c) inflammation d) fissure Answer: c.

178. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -ADDISON DISEASE - affects ___ gland. a) adrenal b) pituitary c) thymus d) thyroid Answer: a.

179. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -APPERTIFS - DATRIL is an anodyne. An anodyne is a) a pain killer b) anti depressant c) diuretic d) biocatalyst Answer: a.

180. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -APPERTIFS - are a) pain killers b) anti depressants c) diuretics d) appetizers Answer: d.

181. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -BENZODIAZEPINE - is a) a pain killer b) anti anxiety drug c) diuretic d) appetizer Answer: b.

182. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -CHORION - is an embryonic ___ a) cavity b) secretion c) muscle d) sac Answer: d.

183. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -CLONIDINE - a) a pain killer b) antihypertensive c) diuretic d) appetizer Answer: b.

184. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -COUMADIN - is a/an a) anti-coagulant b) anti-depressant c) anti-histamine d) diuretic Answer: a.

185. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -ELIN - is secreted by a) adrenalin gland b) thymus gland c) gonad d) ovary Answer: d.

186. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -ERYMA - is ___ skin. a) oily skin b) dry skin c) pale skin d) red skin Answer: d.

187. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -GERD - is a reflux disease affects ___ system. a) circulatory b) digestive c) nervous d) respiratory Answer: b. Gastro esophagal

188. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -LES PRESSURE - refers to a) esophagus b) endocrine gland c) excretary function d) lymph ducts Answer: a.

189. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -LUPUS - affects a) brain b) neck c) chest d) skin Answer: d.

190. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -PEMPHIGUS - is a disease of a) eyes b) neck c) skin d) toes Answer: c.

191. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -PESSARY - is a a) contraceptive b) stimulant c) tranquilliser d) painkiller Answer: a.

192. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -POLYDIPSIA - is excess ___ a) hunger b) desire for sex c) talk d) thirst Answer: d.

193. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -POLYDIPSIA - may be an indication of a) diabetes b) kidney dysfunction c) any one d) none Answer: c.

194. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -RALES - may be indicators of ___disorders. a) digestive b) respiratory c) skin d) nervous Answer: c.

195. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -RAYNAUD‷s PHENOMENON - affects a) eyes and ears b) heart and lungs c) reproductive organs d) fingers and toes Answer: d.

196. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -SEVERE TEMPORARY NARROWING DOWN OF ARTERIES - a) vasospasm b) vasodilation c) vasomax d) vasovesiculitis Answer: a.

197. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - PATHOLOGY -SLE or SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYMATOSUS - is a/an ___ disease. a) autoimmune b) digestive c) respiratory d) soporiferous Answer: a.

198. ANATOMY - PHYSIOLOGY - ___ opposes physiological effects of sympatic nervous system. a) Autonomous Nervous System b) Parasympatic Nervous System c) Lower spine d) Heart Answer: b.

199. ANATOMY - PLEURAL CAVITY - contains a) heart b) lungs c) pleura d) all Answer: d.

200. ANATOMY - PLEXUS - is a network of a) fibres b) nerves c) vessels d) all Answer: d.

201. ANATOMY - PLURAE are a) glands b) membranes c) ducts d) capillaries Answer: b.

202. ANATOMY - PLURAE surround ___. a) lungs b) heart c) liver d) pancreas Answer: a. one around each lung.

203. ANATOMY - PNEUMOGASTRIC NERVE - a) afferent nerve b) efferent nerve c) vagus nerve d) depressor nerve Answer: c.

204. ANATOMY - POPLITEAL ARTERY supplies blood to a) shoulders and elbow b) chest and abdomen c) hips and thighs d) legs and feet Answer: d.

205. ANATOMY - PORPHYRIN - is ___ in our living tissues. a) enzyme b) hormone c) starch d) pigment Answer: d.

206. ANATOMY - PORTAL VEIN - carries blood to a) kidneys b) liver c) pancreas d) small intestines Answer: b.

207. ANATOMY - PUDENDAL NERVE helps a) autoimmune responses b) reproduction and urination c) respiration d) digestion and assimilation Answer: b.

208. ANATOMY - PULMONARY VALVE is in a) left auricle b) right auricle c) left ventricle d) right ventricle Answer: d. between right ventricle and pulmonary artery.

209. ANATOMY - PYLORUS is an opening in our ___ system. a) circulatory b) digestive c) nervous d) respratory Answer: b.

210. ANATOMY - Pumping a liquid into a blood vessel/tissue: a) dialysis b) pheresis c) perfusion d) voiding Answer: c.

211. ANATOMY - RH INCOMPATIBILITY - relates to incompatibility of a) blood b) semen c) dna d) hormones Answer: a.

212. ANATOMY - ROLANDO‷s FISSURE, we have, in our a) brain b) neck c) navel d) anus Answer: a.

213. ANATOMY - Region between anus and genital organs: a) loins b) perenium c) rectum d) prostate Answer: b.

214. ANATOMY - SACRUM is a bone in our a) brain b) chest c) vertibrae d) legs Answer: c.

215. ANATOMY - SACRUM is a/an a) artery b) bone c) muscle d) nerve Answer: b. in lower spine.

216. ANATOMY - SAPHENOUS NERVE , we have in our a) brain b) shoulders c) legs d) abdomen Answer: c.

217. ANATOMY - SELLA TURCICA, a depression in our SPHENOID BONE, encloses __ gland. a) adrenal b) pituitary c) thyroid d) thymus Answer: b.

218. ANATOMY - SEPTATE UTERUS is a uterus which a) has infections b) is facing auto-immune reactions c) is divided d) needs surgical removal Answer: c.

219. ANATOMY - SERTOLI CELLS are in a) penis b) testis c) glans d) foreskin Answer: b.

220. ANATOMY - SIDS - Sudden Infant Death Syndrome, probable cause: a) overfeeding b) underfeeding c) suffocation d) unknown case Answer: d.

221. ANATOMY - SKELETAL STRUCTURE - INNOMINATE BONE is another name for a) hip bone b) thigh bone c) long bone d) calf bone Answer: a.

222. ANATOMY - SKIN - Dermatome is a) a skin disease b) a skin remedy c) a skin graft d) a surgical instrument to cut skin Answer: d.

223. ANATOMY - SMALLEST BONES IN OUR FACE are in our a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) tongue Answer: a. lacrimal bones.

224. ANATOMY - SMOOTH MUSCLES - not found in a) bladder b) heart c) intestine d) stomach Answer: b.

225. ANATOMY - SOLEUS is a MUSCLE in a) back leg b) front leg c) front foot d) back foot Answer: a.

226. ANATOMY - SOMATIC CELLS - do not include a) red blood cells b) white blood corpuscles c) reproductive cells d) adipose cells Answer: c.

227. ANATOMY - SPINAL CORD has ___ nerves on each side. a) 31 b) 41 c) 51 d) 61 Answer: a.

228. ANATOMY - SPLANCHNIC VASCULATURE is a system of blood vessels in a) abdomenal viscera b) cerebral meninges c) knees and ankles d) neck and shoulders Answer: a.

229. ANATOMY - STAPES is a bone in a) ears b) eyes c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

230. ANATOMY - STERNUM is our ___ bone. a) backbone b) breastbone c) thighbone d) hipbone Answer: b.

231. ANATOMY - STROMA refers to a) primary tissue b) connective tissue c) supporting tissue d) epidermis Answer: c.

232. ANATOMY - SUPERIOR VENA CAVA - carries oxygen depleted blood from a) head, arms, and chest b) abdomen and pine c) hips and thighs d) limbs Answer: a.

233. ANATOMY - SUPRARENAL GLANDS are commonly known as a) adrenal glands b) Bartholin‷s glands c) Cowper‷s glands d) Meibomian glands Answer: a.

234. ANATOMY - SYMPATIC NERVOUS SYSTEM - originates in a) brain stem b) chest c) lower spine d) pelvis Answer: b.

235. ANATOMY - THORACIC DUCT - transports a) lymph b) oxygenated blood c) endolymph d) karyolymph Answer: a.

236. ANATOMY - THYROID HORMONES - Not a thyroid hormone: a) thyroxine b) calcitonin c) catecholamine d) all Answer: c.

237. ANATOMY - TRABECULAR BONE - an example can be found in a) skull b) heart c) liver d) penis Answer: d.

238. ANATOMY - TRIGEMINAL NERVE - is in a) head b) chest c) abdomen d) hips Answer: a. brain

239. ANATOMY - TROCHANTER is a ___ of bones in our hips and thighs. a) socket b) collagen c) prominence (bulge) d) lamella Answer: c.

240. ANATOMY - TROCHLEAR NERVE we have in our ___. a) eyes b) ears c) nose d) throat Answer: a.

241. ANATOMY - ULNA - is a bone in our ___. a) skull b) collar c) forearm d) hips Answer: c.

242. ANATOMY - URETHRA - is a ___duct. a) urinary b) genital c) both d) not a duct. It is sac. Answer: c.

243. ANATOMY - VASO MOTOR CENTER is in a) medulla oblongata b) right atrium c) hypothalamus d) peduncle Answer: a.

244. ANATOMY - VERMIS is a narrow central part in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) duodenum Answer: b.

245. ANATOMY - VIBRISSA - is ___ in our nose. a) bone c) mucous membrane c) hair d) artery Answer: c.

246. ANATOMY - VISCERA - Not a visceral organ: a) liver b) pancreas c) spine d) spleen Answer: c.

247. ANATOMY - VOICE BOX - our voice box is: a) larynx b) pharynx c) laryngopharynx d) tonsil Answer: a.

248. ANATOMY - VOLVULUS is a disorder of ___ system. a) circulatory b) digestive c) nervous d) respirtory Answer: b.

249. ANATOMY - VOMITING CENTER - is located at a) medulla oblongata in brain b) abdominal muscles c) pharynx d) liver and pancreas Answer: a.

250. ANATOMY - WANDERING NERVE - is another name for a) afferent nerve b) efferent nerve c) vagus nerve d) depressor nerve Answer: c.

251. ANATOMY - WINDPIPE is popular name for a) larynx b) pharynx c) esophagus d) trachea Answer: d.

252. ANATOMY - WRIST has ___ bones. a) two b) four c) six d) eight Answer: d.

253. ANATOMY - We have EUSTHACHIAN TUBES in our a) ears b) eyes c) excretary organs d) elbows Answer: a.

254. ANATOMY - We have SUBSTANTIA NIGRA a layer of pigmented gray matter in our a) brain b) heart c) lungs d) kidneys Answer: a. substantia nigra has an important role in metabolic disturbances associated with old age, such as Huntington‷s Disease and Parkinson‷s Disease.

255. ANATOMY - We have ___ adrenal glands. a) one b) two c) one in males and two in females d) varies from person to person Answer: b.

256. ANATOMY - We have two scapula. y are bones in our a) skull b) shoulder c) hip d) feet Answer: b.

257. ANATOMY - Which of following glands is in lower half of our body? : a) adrenal b) pituitary c) thymus d) thyroid Answer: a.

258. ANATOMY - ZINC CONTENT IN HUMAN BODY - may be about a) 1-2 grams b) 5-6 grms c) 10-15 grams d) 15-20 grams Answer: a.

259. ANATOMY - ___ supports small intestines. a) dysentery b) mesentery c) vena mesenterica d) ilium Answer: b.

260. ANATOMY - ___gland rests on our kidneys. a) adrenal b) pituitary c) thyroid d) testicles Answer: a.

261. ANATOMY - ___is longest nerve in human body. a) femoral nerve b) cranial nerve c) trigeminal nerve d) sciatic nerve Answer: d.

262. ANATOMY - a natural prolongation or projection from a part of an organism eir animal or plant: a) toe b) tip c) process d) finger Answer: c. styloid process at base of skull, to which tongue is also attached.

263. ANATOMY - a ridge that forms a seam between two body parts is a) cortex b) raphe c) pallate d) scrotum Answer: b. se raphes we can see in hard pallate of mouth, scrotum of testes and brain.

264. ANATOMY - between STOMACH and DUODENUM, pylorus is a small__ a) artery b) bone c) opening d) duct Answer: c.

265. ANATOMY - fundus is base of a hollow organ, or that part of organ farst from its opening. fundus in our eye, is a) iris b) cornea c) lachrymal gland d) retina Answer: d.

266. ANATOMY - inelastic tissue connecting CALF MUSCLE to HEEL BONE is a) achilles tendon b) hamstring tendon c) achille‷s heel d) hamstring sinew Answer: a.

267. ANATOMY - nerve endings in muscles responding to stimuli about position and movement of body : a) alpha receptors b) beta receptors c) proprioceptors d) interoceptors Answer: c.

268. ANATOMY - outer and thinner of two bones of human leg between knee and ankle: a) fibula b) femur c) os longum d) shin bone Answer: a. Also called calf bone.

269. ANATOMY - thigh muscles attach to top of kneecap at a) achilles tendon b) hamstring tendon c) quadriceps tendon d) none Answer: c.

270. ANATOMY - we have CONDYLES and EPICONDYLES in our a) blood vessels b) bones c) muscles d) nerves Answer: b. round bump on a bone; projections on bumps. Purpose: attachment of ligaments, muscles and joints of bones.

271. ANATOMY - we have DEAD SPACE in our ___. a) brain b) lungs c) heart d) liver Answer: b. place where gas exchange between o2 and co2 does not take place is dead space.

272. ANATOMY - we have GOLGI APPARATUS in our a) cytoplasm b) nucleus c) vacuoles d) organelle Answer: a.

273. ANATOMY - we have KUPFFER CELLS (Star-shaped cells) in our a) brain b) lungs c) liver d) kidneys Answer: c.

274. ANATOMY - we have NINE PAIRS of INTERCOSTAL ARTERIES between a) fingers b) meninges c) ribs d) thighs Answer: c.

275. ANATOMY - we have PALPABRAE in a) liver b) eyes c) spine d) toes Answer: b. = eyelids.

276. ANATOMY - we have PEYERs patches in our a) pharynx b) lungs c) kidneys d) intestines Answer: d.

277. ANATOMY - we have PURKNIJE NETwork in our a) brain b) heart c) liver d) kidneys Answer: b.

278. ANATOMY - we have SELLA TURCICA, a depression in our a) skull b) shoulders c) spine d) legs Answer: a.

279. ANATOMY - we have __ pleura in our chest: a) one b) two c) three d) uncountable Answer: b. membrane covers, one for each lung.

280. ANATOMY - we have __ valves in our heart. a) one b) two c) three d) four Answer: d.

281. ANATOMY - we have ___ EPIDIDYMIS a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 Answer: b. one in each testicle.

282. ANATOMY - we have a SPHENOID BONE in our a) skull b) shoulders c) spine d) legs Answer: a.

283. ANATOMY - we have, COMMISSURE a bundle of nerve fibres, in our a) brain and spine b) trachea and lungs c) esophagus and stomach d) small intestines and kidneys Answer: a.

284. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -ADDUCTOR - is a) fibre b) muscle c) nerve d) vessel Answer: b.

285. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -ADENOIDS - may grow in a) ears b) eyes c) nose d) throat Answer: d.

286. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -ALBUMINOIDS - are a) carbs b) proteins c) fats d) mineral salts Answer: b.

287. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -CALCANEUS - is a bone in a) palm b) heel c) collar d) elbow Answer: b.

288. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -COCCYX - is a part of a) face b) hip c) chest d) abdomen Answer: b.

289. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -CORPUS CALLOSUM - is a part of a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) heart Answer: b.

290. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -DORIDEN - is a) diuretic b) anestic c) painkiller d) sedative Answer: d.

291. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -LEUCOCYTOSIS - is: a) blood disorder b) body‷s defence response c) infective fever d) none Answer: a.

292. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -LIPO-LUTIN - is a) diuretic b) anestic c) male hormone d) female hormone Answer: d.

293. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -LIVER - has ___ color. a) blue b) yellow c) reddish-brown d) greenish-yellow Answer: c.

294. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -MENINGES - is a membrane that envelopes a) heart b) lungs c) spine d) thorax Answer: c. Meninges also envelopes brain.

295. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -OSSICLE - is a small ___. a) artery b) bone c) cell d) cavity Answer: b.

296. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -PES PLANUS - affects organ a) brain b) heart c) pelvis d) feet Answer: d.

297. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -PHAGOCYTOSIS - is a) an infection b) a defence against infection c) metabolic malfunction d) none Answer: b.

298. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -PIA MATER - is a part of a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) heart Answer: b.

299. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -QUAD - is a muscle in a) face b) hip c) chest d) thigh Answer: d.

300. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -TARSUS - is a part in a) head b) chest c) hand d) foot Answer: d.

301. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -THYMUS GLAND - is in a) face b) neck c) chest d) abdomen Answer: b.

302. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -ZYGOMATIC BONE - is a bone in a) face b) neck c) chest d) abdomen Answer: a.

303. ANATOMY AND MEDICINE -___synsizes vitamin A: a) pancreas b) liver c) spleen d) small intestines Answer: b.

304. ANATOMY AND PHISIOLOGY - EXPRESSION OF EMOTIONS - requires ___in brain. a) hippocampal brain circuits b) amygdala circuits c) both d) none Answer: b.

305. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - ANEURYSM - is a ___ ailment. a) cardiovascular b) lymphatic c) dermatic d) pulmonary Answer: a.

306. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - AREFLEXIA - may be a sign of ___ damage. a) blood vessels b) liver c) intestines d) nerves Answer: d.

307. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - ARTICULATIO GENUS - refers to our a) brain b) heart c) liver d) knee Answer: d.

308. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - ASCITES - is accumulation of fluid in a) abdomen b) bran c) chest d) bones Answer: a.

309. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - AUTISM - is a ___ disorder. a) auto-immune b) developmental c) digestive d) sexual Answer: b.

310. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - AUTISM - is a disorder mainly concerned with a) brain b) heart c) chest d) limbs Answer: a.

311. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - AUTISM - is mainly a disease of a) babies and children b) adolescents and youth c) middle age d) old age Answer: a.

312. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Acaxia - is an inability to retain ___. a) body structure b) body secretions c) body posture d) body vigor Answer: b.

313. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - BANTI‷s DISEASE - may be caused by an enlargement of a) brain b) heart c) liver d) spleen Answer: d.

314. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - BERRY ANEURYSMS - may take place in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) heart Answer: b.

315. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - BLUISH DISCOLORATION OF SKIN AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES - is an indication of a) congenital heart disease b) paucity of oxygen c) carbon-monoxide poisoning d) any one Answer: d.

316. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - BPH ( Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia ) - is USUALLY an ailment of a) childhood b) adolescence c) middle age d) old age Answer: d.

317. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - C.O.P.D. or COPD - affects a) brain b) lungs c) liver d) intestines Answer: b. pulmonary disease.

318. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CHOLANGITIS - is inflammation of a) sinus b) lacrimal duct c) bile duct d) pancreatic duct Answer: c.

319. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CHOLECYSTITIS - affects a) aorta b) brain c) gall bladder d) urinary bladder Answer: c.

320. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CIRCLE OF WILLIS - is a ring of a) arteries b) muscles c) nerves d) veins Answer: a.

321. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CIRCLE OF WILLIS - is in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) heart Answer: b.

322. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CIRRHOSIS - affects a) aorta b) brain c) heart d) liver Answer: d.

323. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CISTERNS - in our brain store a) lymph b) cerebrospinal fluids c) any one or both d) none Answer: c.

324. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CONN‷s SYNDROME - affects ___gland. a) adrenal b) gonads c) pituitary d) thyroid Answer: a.

325. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - CRANIAL BONES - are in a) skull b) neck c) chest d) pelvis Answer: a.

326. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Cushion between ends of bones that meet at a joint: a) levator b) meniscus c) pronator d) supinator Answer: b.

327. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - DELTOID MUSCLE - is between a) jaws b) neck and shoulder c) shoulder and elbow d) elbow and wrist Answer: c.

328. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - DYSPNEA - is a ___ problem. a) digestion b) locomotion c) respiration d) urination Answer: c.

329. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - EMPYEMA - is a collection of ___ in a body cavity. a) blood b) lipids c) pus d) nitrates Answer: c.

330. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - ENDOCRINE SYSTEM - produces a) enzymes b) hormones c) juices d) saliva Answer: b.

331. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - EPIDURAL - is an anesthesia administered to a) brain b) chest c) spinal cord d) hips Answer: c.

332. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - FIBROMYALGIA - main symptom is a) nausea b) widespread pain c) itching d) warts Answer: b.

333. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - FIBULA AND TIBIA - we have in our a) hands b) legs c) sexual organs d) lungs Answer: b.

334. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - GLUCOCORTICOIDS - are steroid hormones secreted by ___ gland. a) adrenal b) pituitary c) pancreas d) prostate Answer: a.

335. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - GRAFTS AND TRANSPLANTATIONS - from a donor of same species but different genetic makeup: a) allograft b) heterograft c) xenograft d) polytetrafluoroethylene graft Answer: a.

336. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - GRANULOCYTES - are a) red blood corpucles b) white blood corpucles c) antigens d) a and c Answer: b.

337. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - HEMOGLOBINs - are a) starches b) proteins c) fats d) vitamins Answer: b.

338. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - HODGKIN‷s DISEASE - is a type of a) anemia b) constriction c) cancer d) blood clotting Answer: c.

339. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - HUMERUS - is a/an a) artery b) bone c) duct d) nerve Answer: b.

340. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - HYOID - is a bone under our a) scalp b) nose c) tongue d) penis Answer: c.

341. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Hors d‴oeuvre - is a/an a) appetizer b) suppressant c) anti-coagulant d) pain kller Answer: a.

342. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - IMMUNOGLOBULINS -ARE a) carbohydrates. b) proteins c) fats d) mineral salts Answer: b.

343. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - INFARCTION - refers to ___ of cells. a) malignant growth b) nourishment c) movement d) death Answer: d.

344. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - INFRASPINATUS MUSCLE - is in a) head b) shoulders c) chest d) spine Answer: b.

345. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - INTERFERONS - are antiviral ___. a) carbohydrates b) proteins c) fats d) micronutrients Answer: b.

346. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - INTERNAL SECRETIONS - physiologically active internal secretions of uncertain classification: a) autacoids b) corticoids c) mucoids d) sarcoids Answer: a.

347. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - LIGAMENTS - connect a) arteries b) bones c) cavities d) ducts Answer: b.

348. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - LUPUS - is an ailment which may affect a) brain b) heart c) liver d) skin Answer: d.

349. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MACULA LUTEA - is in a) ankle b) brain c) eyes d) neck Answer: c.

350. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MASTIGOPHORAN - is a/an a) antibody b) pain-killer c) enzyme d) pathogen Answer: d. Protozoa.

351. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MEGALOBLASTIC ANEMIA - we may find abnormally large-sized ___. a) cells of chyle b) cells of lymph c) red blood cells d) white blood cells Answer: c.

352. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MUSCLE WHICH HELPS US TO LIFT OUR EYE LIDS - a) gluteus b) pronator c) supinator d) levator Answer: d.

353. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MUSCLE WHICH HELPS US TO LIFT OUR LIPS - a) gluteus b) pronator c) supinator d) levator Answer: d.

354. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - MUSCLE WHICH MOVES THIGH - is a) gluteus b) pronator c) supinator d) levator Answer: a.

355. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Mixed gonadal dysgenesis (MGD) is a ___ disorder. a) acquired b) congenital c) contagious d) malnutritional Answer: b.

356. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Mixed gonadal dysgenesis (MGD) is a ___ disorder. a) circulatory b) muscular c) respiratory d) sexual Answer: d.

357. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - NERVES may contain __ fibres. a) motor b) secretory c) sensory d) any or all Answer: d.

358. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PABA (PARA AMINO BENZOIC ACID ), we have in our a) brain b) liver c) stomach d) large intestines Answer: b.

359. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PARIETAL BONEs - are in our a) brain b) chest c) hips and thighs d) feet Answer: a.

360. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PHOSPHOLIPIDS - are usually found in a) blood b) urine c) arteries d) membranes Answer: d.

361. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PROTEOSOME VACCINES - are to be administered a) orally b) through inhalers c) injections d) none Answer: b.

362. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PRURITUS - is a type of a) anemia b) constriction c) pain d) itch Answer: d.

363. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PURINES - are a) acids b) bases c) salts d) pure elements Answer: b.

364. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - PURINES - are present in a) fish b) meat c) poultry d) all Answer: d.

365. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SAGITTAL VEINS - refer to veins in ___plane of body. a) proximate b) middle or midline c) distant from center d) none Answer: b.

366. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SCLEROSIS - refers to ___ of tissues. a) hardening and thickening b) softening c) dilating and thinning d) clotting Answer: a.

367. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SEROLOGISTS - mainly study a) blood b) phlegm c) enzymes d) urine Answer: a.

368. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SJOGREN SYNDROME - can affect a) eyes or mouth b) lungs c) kidneys d) any one Answer: d. autoimmune response of body. Secretions particularly saliva and tears dry up.

369. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SUBARACHNOID BLEEDING - may be a cause of a) thunderclap headaches b) histamine headaches c) sinus headaches d) tension headaches Answer: a.

370. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SUBARACHNOID SPACE - is in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) thighs Answer: b.

371. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - SUPRASPINATUS MUSCLE - is in a) head b) shoulders c) chest d) spine Answer: b.

372. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TENSOR TYMPANI - is a muscle in a) ear b) nose c) throat d) eyes Answer: a.

373. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THALASSEMIA - is a disorder of a) blood b) brain c) back d) bladder Answer: a.

374. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THALASSEMIA - is a) contagious b) hereditary c) occupational d) acquired Answer: b.

375. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THIAZIDES - are a) anti-coagulants b) pain killers c) diuretics d) steroids Answer: c.

376. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THIAZIDES - block reabsorption of ___ in kidneys. a) iron b) calcium c) potassium d) sodium Answer: d.

377. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THIOMERSAL , THIMEROSAL - is being gradually phased out as a ___preservatve. a) food b) squashes c) blood d) vaccines Answer: d.

378. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - THIOMERSAL, THIMEROSAL - seem to suffer from risk of toxicity from a) antimony b) arsinic c) mercury d) lead Answer: c.

379. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TORPOR - is a person‷s body and mental ___. a) activity b) inactivity c) growth d) augmentation Answer: b.

380. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TRISKAIDEKAPHOBIA - is fear of a) number 13 b) lightning and thunder c) open spaces d) closed spaces Answer: a.

381. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TROCHANTER - is a part of a) jawbone b) ribs c) thighbone d) anklebone Answer: c.

382. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TUBEROSITY - is a protuberance on a) artery b) bone c) duct d) nerve Answer: b.

383. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - TYROSINE - is a/an a) amino acid and protein b) anti-biotic c) glycoside d) a fibrous tissue Answer: a.

384. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - UNSUCCESSFUL VOMITING - may be called a) atrophy b) belch c) lave d) retch Answer: d.

385. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - VARIX or VARICES - are enlargement of a) blood or lymph vessels b) small intestines c) meninges in brain d) all Answer: a.

386. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - VITAMINS - Vitamin K deficiency may lead to a) bleeding b) clotting c) aneurysms d) vaso-constrictions Answer: a.

387. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - VITAMINS - Vitamin essental for cell-growth and reproduction: a) Vitamin A b) Vitamin Bc c) Vitamin C d) Vitamin D Answer: b.

388. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - VOMER - is a bone in our a) skull b) neck c) chest d) pelvis Answer: a.

389. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - WARFARIN - is a) an anticoagulant b) a pain killer c) a diuretic d) beta-blocker Answer: a.

390. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - Wasting of body during a chronic disease- is a) adenocarcinoma b) cyanosis c) tabes d) corpulency Answer: c.

391. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - XEROPHTHALMIA - is dryness of a) eyes b) mouth c) skin d) vulva Answer: a.

392. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY - XEROSTOMIA - is dryness of a) eyes b) mouth c) skin d) vulva Answer: b.

393. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY- - ADENOMA - is a/an ___ tumor. : a) epilial b) malignant c) adipose d) carcinogenic Answer: a.

394. ANATOMY and HEALTH - A GRAM -NEGATIVE disease a) anthrax b) tetanus c) scarlet fever d) cholera Answer: d.

395. ANATOMY and HEALTH - A specialist who treats kidney ailmnts is a) autist b) nephrologist c) oculist d) oncologist Answer: b.

396. ANATOMY and HEALTH - AIR POLLUTION - ordinarily not an air pollutant : a) CO2 b) CO c) SO2 d) Hydrocarbon Answer: a.

397. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ANATOMY - Arteries supplying blood to heart called: a) arotid arteries b) hepatic arteries c) coronary arteries d) pulmonary arteries Answer: c.

398. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ANOREXIA indicates a) lack of appetite b) low blood flow c) scant urine d) difficult breathing Answer: a.

399. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ANTIGENS usually are a) starches b) proteins c) fats d) salts Answer: b.

400. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ARTER can help in treatment of a) malaria b) small pox c) typhoid d) tetanus Answer: a.

401. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Alopecia is medical term for a) psoriasis b) hair loss c) obsession d) stress Answer: b.

402. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Alzheimers disease affects a) brain b) heart c) kidneys d) liver Answer: a.

403. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Amylase is an enzyme found in a) adrenalein b) bile c) insulin d) saliva Answer: d.

404. ANATOMY and HEALTH - An Angiogram is a/an ___ of blood vessels . a) CT Scan b) X -ray c) MRI d) none Answer: b.

405. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Astrocytoma is a cancerous tumor that may begin in a) brain b) spinal cord c) any one d) none of two Answer: c.

406. ANATOMY and HEALTH - BLOOD PRESSURE - 120/80mm is an indication of a) normal bp b) hypertension c) hypotension d) none Answer: a.

407. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Banti~s disease, we get in a) chest b) liver c) pancreas d) spleen Answer: d.

408. ANATOMY and HEALTH - CLOSED BLOOD CIRCULATORY SYSTEM - can be found: a) only in humans b) vertebrates c) round worms d) shells Answer: b.

409. ANATOMY and HEALTH - CT Scan uses a) x -rays b) gamma rays c) both d) no rays Answer: a.

410. ANATOMY and HEALTH - CT Scans are a) 2 -D b) 3 -D c) any one d) none Answer: b.

411. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Cell activities - controlled by : a) Chloroplast b) Nitochondria c) Cytoplasm d) Nucleus Answer: d.

412. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Cochlear implants are inserted in a) ears b) eyes c) nose d) mouth Answer: a. inner ears.

413. ANATOMY and HEALTH - DIAGNOSTICS - artery used to measure bp: a) coronary artery b) pulmonary artery c) brachial artery d) renal artery Answer: c. It is in upper arms.

414. ANATOMY and HEALTH - DIGESTIVE SECRETIONS WITHOUT ENZYMES - example: a) Bile b) Gastric juice c) Saliva d) Pancreatic juice Answer: a.

415. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Defibrillators and pacemakers are implanted in a) brain b) heart c) ears d) anywhere Answer: b.

416. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Diaphragm separates a) abdomen and loins b) abdomen and chest c) chest and heart d) chest and neck Answer: a.

417. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ENTRIES IN GENE POOL - a mutation occurs in: a) Somatic cells b) Germ cells c) Plasma proteins d) Somatic DNA Answer: b.

418. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ENZYME NOT generally present in adult human : a) Renin b) Pepsin c) Trypsin d) Amylopsin Answer: .a

419. ANATOMY and HEALTH - EYES - ___adjusts focal length of eye lens : a) Cornea b) Conjunctiva c) Ciliary body d) Iris Answer: c.

420. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Fahrenheit and Celsius - coincide at: a) -40 b) 0 c) -32 d) 212 Answer: a.

421. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Fasciculations are also known as a) malignant growth b) snoring c) sneezes d) twtching of muscles Answer: d.

422. ANATOMY and HEALTH - For removal of a tooth , ___ anaessia may be enough. a) conduction b) general c) local d) regional Answer: c.

423. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Formaldehyde is a) powder b) liquid c) gas d) amalgam Answer: c.

424. ANATOMY and HEALTH - GOUT affects a) brain b) chest c) joints d) abdomen Answer: c.

425. ANATOMY and HEALTH - HEALTH - A sphygmomanometer measures: a) sugar levels b) blood pressure c) ph d) heart beats Answer: b.

426. ANATOMY and HEALTH - HEART BEATS - controlled by: a) Central nervous system b) Spinal nerves c) Cranial nerves d) Autonomic nervous system Answer: d.

427. ANATOMY and HEALTH - HEMATURIA is presence of ___ in urine. a) albumin b) blood c) oxalates d) sugar Answer: b.

428. ANATOMY and HEALTH - HUMAN CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM - consists of a) arteries b) heart c) veins d) all Answer: d.

429. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Heartbeat regulated by: a) Pacemaker b) Vagus nerve c) Sympatic nerve d) all Answer: d.

430. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Histology is study of ___ under a microscope. a) enzymes b) bones c) tissues d) faecas Answer: c.

431. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Ischemia denotes a) lack of urine b) lack of sweat c) lack of testosterone d) lack of blood flow Answer: d.

432. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Jaundice is an ailment affecting a) arteries b) brain c) pancreas d) liver Answer: d.

433. ANATOMY and HEALTH - KIDNEYS - work with : a) Neurons b) Nephrons c) Medula d) none. Answer: b.

434. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Karl Landsteiner Nobel Laureate has credit of a) ABO classification of blood b) invention of Heparin c) invention of K vitamin d) none Answer: a.

435. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Malarial parasite -infective stage is : a) Trophozoite b) Merozoite c) Sporozoite d) Cyst Answer: c.

436. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Membranous labyrinth is necessary for a) hearing b) seeing c) smelling d) tasting Answer: a. It is in inner ear.

437. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Metastasis is a term which relates to a) cancer b) jaundice c) diabetes d) rheumatism Answer: a.

438. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Microscope was invented in ___ Century. a) 16th b) 17th c) 18th d) 19th Answer: b. 1628.

439. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Mixing baking soda in kneaded flour: a) To generate moisture b) To get flavour c) To obtain fine colouring d) Generation of Carbon dioxide Answer: d.

440. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Myelogram is an x -ray of a) brain b) chest c) spinal cord d) thighs Answer: c.

441. ANATOMY and HEALTH - NUCLEAR RADIATION first affects a) Eyes b) Heart c) Liver d) Lungs Answer: d.

442. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Necrosis is a) death of cells and tissues b) blood -clotting c) coagulation d) blocking of blood vessels Answer: a.

443. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Nerves carry ___ information. a) motor b) sensory c) both d) none Answer: c.

444. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Nerves use ___ signals. a) chemical b) electrical c) both d) none Answer: c.

445. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Oliguria is decreased flow of a) enzymes b) sweat c) steroids d) urine Answer: d.

446. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Ozone Day - observed on: a) Jan 30 b) Apr 21 c) Sept 16 d) Dec 5 Answer: c.

447. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Parietal cells in stomach secrete a) acetic acid b) bromic acid c) Hydrochloric acid d) nitric acid Answer: c.

448. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Pineal gland is in a) brain b) chest c) abdomen d) loins Answer: a.

449. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Pituitary gland is in a) head b) chest c) abdomen d) loins Answer: a.

450. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Pneumonia affects a) Lungs b) Tongue c) Liver d) Kidney Answer: a.

451. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Protruding eyes may be a symptom of malfunctioning of ___ glands. a) adenalein b) thyroid c) apocrine d) pituitary Answer: b.

452. ANATOMY and HEALTH - RADIOACTIVE POLLUTANTS - highly dangerous: a) Phosphorus -32 b) Sulphur -35 c) Strontium -90 d) Calcium -40 Answer: c.

453. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Removal of a sample of tissue for purposes of diagnosis, is: a) autopsy b) biopsy c) necropsy d) narcolepsy Answer: b.

454. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Septic sore throat - caused by : a) Bacteria b) Virus c) Fungi d) Protozoans Answer: a.

455. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Shock is a medical condition which arises out of fall in a) blood flow b) sodium levels c) metabolism d) cell division Answer: a.

456. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Smooth muscles are found in a) arteries b) bowels c) both d) none Answer: c.

457. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Spines are found in ___ region. a) cervical b) lumbar c) thorasic d) all Answer: d.

458. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Stents - Surgeons usually insert into a) arteries b) brain c) collar bones d) duodenum Answer: a.

459. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Sternum is ___ bone. a) thigh b) breast c) cheek d) collar Answer: b. near heart.

460. ANATOMY and HEALTH - TAXOL is a ___ drug. a) asthma b) cancer c) cold d) diabetic Answer: c.

461. ANATOMY and HEALTH - TRICHINOSIS is a disease affecting a) bones b) muscles c) nerves d) blood vessels Answer: b.

462. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Transfer of genetic information from one generation to next - through: a) X -chromosome b) Y -chromosome c) DNA d) RNA Answer: c.

463. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Upper limit for Calcium intake is ___ per day. a) .5 gm b) 5 gms. c) 2.5 gms d) 25 gms. Answer: c.

464. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Vitamin A - chemical name is: a) Retinol b) Jhiamin c) Biotic d) Riboflavin Answer: a.

465. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Vitamin conducive for blood -clotting: a) Vitamin A b) Vitamin B c) Vitamin K d) Vitamin C Answer: c.

466. ANATOMY and HEALTH - WATERY MOUTH IN RESPONSE TO DELICIOUS FOOD - is a : a) Hormonal response b) Neural response c) Optic response d) Olfactory response Answer: d.

467. ANATOMY and HEALTH - WIDAL TESTS can diagnose: a) Malaria b) Typhoid c) Cholera d) Yellow fever Answer: b.

468. ANATOMY and HEALTH - We can avoid traction alopecia. It is hair loss which a) grows back b) arises after child birth c) hormone imbalances d) tight braids and pony tails. Answer: d.

469. ANATOMY and HEALTH - We have ventricles in a) brain b) heart c) both d) none Answer: c.

470. ANATOMY and HEALTH - What is evident to doctor, nurses, observers, and patient is a) signs b) syndrome c) sensation d) all Answer: a.

471. ANATOMY and HEALTH - Workers in plastic industries may be exposed to toxicity of a) nitic acid b) carbon monoxide c) silicon d) vinyl chloride Answer: d.

472. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ blood pressure is LOWEST. a) systolic b) diastolic c) arterial d) venous Answer: b.

473. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ blood pressure is highest. a) systolic b) diastolic c) arterial d) venous Answer: a.

474. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ can be implanted in our body. a) lenses b) defibrillators and pacemakers c) breasts d) all Answer: d.

475. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ glands secrete aromatic chemicals with emotional information. a) adrenalein b) thyroid c) apocrine d) mammary Answer: c.

476. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ rapy is good for rehabilitation of infants suffering from musculoskeletal birth defects. a) chemo b) physio c) radio d) electro Answer: b.

477. ANATOMY and HEALTH - ___ rays are used in radio -rapy. a) gamma rays b) X -rays c) any one d) none Answer: c.

478. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY of NEUROLOGY - JUNCTION at which a NEURON communicates with its TARGET CELL a) neurotransmitter b) synapse c) gaba d) inhibitory neurotransmitter Answer: b.

479. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY of NEUROLOGY - NEURONs transmit messages to TARGET CELLS, which can be a) anor neuron b) secretory cells c) special regions in muscles d) any of se Answer: d.

480. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY of NEUROLOGY - chemicals used by neurons for transmission of messages : a) gaba b) neurotransmitters c) neuromotor secretions d) monoamine neurotransmitters Answer: b.

481. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- ADENOMA - is a ___ tumor. a) adipose b) benign c) malignant d) metastatic Answer: b. benign= not much harmful.

482. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- ADIPOSE TUMOR - is a tumor in a) epilium b) fatty tissue c) bone marrow d) brain stem Answer: b.

483. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- AMYLOID - amyloids are ___ from degenerated tissues. a) starchlike proteins b) proteinlike starches c) starchlike fats d) fatlike proteins Answer: a.

484. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- APOPLEXY - main symptom is loss of a) consciousness b) immunity c) sleep d) touch Answer: a.

485. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- APOPLEXY - results in loss of consciousness owing to a) hindrance in oxygen supply to brain b) ruptures in blood vessels c) occlusion of blood vessels d) all Answer: d.

486. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- BULB - is an old term for a) forebrain b) prosencephalon c) medulla oblongata d) diencephalon Answer: c.

487. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- EMBOLUSES - may be found in a) adipose tissue b) blood c) chest d) thyroid gland Answer: b. air bubbles or clots.

488. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- FERRITIN - is a protein which is an important source of a) calcium b) iron c) potassium d) sodium Answer: b.

489. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- FERRITIN - is a) carb b) protein c) fat d) mineral salt Answer: b.

490. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- FERRITIN - is found in a) liver b) small intestine c) spleen d) all Answer: d.

491. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- HEMATOCRIT - is a) measuring instrument b) ratio of packed red cells to total blood c) both d) none Answer: c.

492. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- LIPOMA - is a ___. a) cavity b) blockage c) membrane d) tumor Answer: d. a tumor of fatty tissue.

493. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- MICROCYTIC ANEMIA - refers to small size of a) erythrocytes b) leucocytes c) lymphocyte d) myelocyte Answer: a.

494. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- MYELOCYTES - are normally found in a) aorta b) bone marrow c) veins d) kidneys Answer: b.

495. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- SEPSIS - is presence of a) pus forming bacteria b) pus forming virus c) pus forming fungi d) all Answer: a.

496. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- SEPTICEMIA - is a disorder of a) brain b) blood c) chest d) skin Answer: b.

497. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- STERNUM - is a bone in a) brain b) neck c) breast and chest d) pelvis Answer: c.

498. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- TEMPORAL LOBE - is in a) brain b) chest c) heart d) intestines Answer: a.

499. ANATOMY and PHYSIOLOGY- TISSUE - which constitutes essential part of an organ is a) mitochondrion b) parenchyma c) hypochondrium d) none Answer: b.

500. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - ACHOLIA - is ___bile. a) excess b) copious c) inadequate or obstructed d) obstructed Answer: c.

501. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - AMYLASE - is found in a) pancreatic juice b) saliva c) both d) none Answer: c.

502. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - CHOLELITHIASIS - arises from stones (calculi) in a) brain b) gall bladder c) intestines d) kidneys Answer: b.

503. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - ENTEROLITHIASIS - arises from stones (calculi) in a) brain b) gall bladder c) intestines d) kidneys Answer: c.

504. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - EVENTRATION - is penetration of a) intestines b) rectum c) vagina d) umbilical cord Answer: a.

505. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - FEMUR - is ___bone. a) longest and thickest b) shortest and thinnest c) shortest and strongest d) longest and weakest Answer: a. thighbone.

506. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - HAEMOPHILIA - is often a) congenital b) contagious c) acquired d) infectious Answer: a.

507. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - HILUSES - are fissures of a) blood vessels b) muscles c) nerves d) any one Answer: d.

508. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - INGUEN - is in a) brain b) chest c) loins d) knees and ankles Answer: c. also called groin.

509. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - LUMBUS - is a part of a) backbone b) breasts c) brain d) palm Answer: a.

510. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - MONRO‷s FORAMEN - is in a) brain b) heart c) abdomen d) loins Answer: a.

511. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - NEOPLASIA - results in a a) cure b) sopor c) hyper-activity d) tumor Answer: d.

512. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - NEPHROLITHIASIS - arises from stones (calculi) in a) brain b) gall bladder c) intestines d) kidneys Answer: d.

513. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - PANCREATIC FISTULA - may arise from a) surgeries b) trauma c) any one d) none Answer: c.

514. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - PERITONITIS - is a disorder of ___ system. a) blood circulatory b) digestive c) nervous d) respiratory Answer: b.

515. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - PROSTIC DEVICES - are ___ for organs. a) shields b) power-sources c) replacements d) cleansers Answer: c.

516. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - PTYALIN - can be found in a) bile b) intestines c) renin d) saliva Answer: d.

517. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - SPHINCTER OF ODDI DYSFUNCTION - affects a) intestines b) liver c) pancreas d) all Answer: d.

518. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - SPHINCTER OF ODDI DYSFUNCTION - relates to ___ system. a) circulatory b) digestive c) muscular d) nervous Answer: b.

519. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - VENTRICLES - are in a) brain b) heart c) both d) none Answer: c.

520. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -ARCHAE BACTERIA are a) chief bacteria b) ancient bacteria c) true bacteria d) eubacteria Answer: b.

521. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -BIFIDO BACTERIA - are ___ bacteria. a) beneficial b) pathogenic c) neutral d) aerobic Answer: a.

522. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -BIFIDO BACTERIA - survive in a) stomach b) pancreas c) liver d) intestines Answer: d.

523. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -BLIND GUT - is part of ___ system. a) blood circulatory b) digestive c) respiratory d) nervous Answer: b. large intestines.

524. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -CROHN‷s DISEASE - affects a) brain b) breasts c) bowels d) muscles Answer: c.

525. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -EUBACTERIA - have ___ cell-walls. a) no b) thin c) rigid d) flexible Answer: c.

526. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -FECAL IMPACTION - results in ___ stool. a) acidic b) alkaline c) hardened d) loose Answer: c.

527. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -HALOPHILIC BACTERIA - need ___ environment. a) acidic b) alkaline c) salty d) aquatic Answer: c.

528. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -HUMAN FECES - is normally a) acidic b) alkaline c) hardened d) loose Answer: b.

529. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -HYPERBARIC OXYGEN RAPY (HBOT) - uses oxygen at ___ pressure. a) higher b) normal c) lower d) sea-level Answer: a.

530. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -ILEUM - lies between a) duodenum and jejunum b) jejunum and cecum c) cecum and colon d) colon and bowels Answer: b.

531. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -ILEUS - is a/an a) haemorrhage b) obstruction c) channel d) tumor Answer: b. obstruction in Ileum i.e. middle small intestines.

532. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -INTUSSUSCEPTION - is a disorder of a) blood b) cells c) kidneys d) pancreas Answer: b.

533. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -ISCHEMIA - indicates ___ blood supply. a) excess b) inadequate c) contaminated d) b and c Answer: b.

534. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -LAPAROTOMY - is a surgical incision into a) abdomen b) brain c) chest d) thighs Answer: a.

535. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -MESENTERY - supports a) liver b) large intestines c) small intestines d) kidneys Answer: c.

536. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -NECROTIZING ENTEROCOLITIS - mostly affects a) infants b) adolescents c) middle-aged persons d) senior citizens Answer: a.

537. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -PROCTITIS - affects a) liver b) spleen c) small intestines d) rectum Answer: d.

538. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -RADIATION PROCTITIS - affects a) stomach b) pancreas c) liver d) rectum Answer: d.

539. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY -VOLVULUS - affects a) small intestines b) large intestines c) any one d) none of two Answer: c.

540. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - ALL MEDICINES HAVE RISK - a) true b) false c) cannot be determined d) none Answer: a.

541. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - ALLODYNIA - relates to a) pain b) sleep c) breath d) appetite Answer: a.

542. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - ARRHYTHMIAS - are disruptions in a) brain signals b) heart beats c) flows of secretions d) autoimmune responses Answer: b.

543. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - BRUGADA SYNDROME - is an abnormality of a) brain b) heart c) liver d) kidneys Answer: b.

544. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - COSTOCHONDRITIS - affects a) aorta and branch arteries b) ribs and ir cartilages c) glands and ir ducts d) organs and ir tubes Answer: b.

545. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - DEFIBRILLATORS - are used to send electronic-electric shocks to a) brain b) heart c) liver d) kidneys Answer: b.

546. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - HYGROTON - is a/an a) analgesic b) diuretic c) defibrillator d) anti-congestant Answer: b.

547. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - HYPERALGESIA - relates to a) pain b) sleep c) breath d) appetite Answer: a.

548. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - Implantable cardioverter defibrillator (ICD) - a) pumps blood b) sends electric shocks c) decongests aorta d) all Answer: b.

549. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - LONG QT SYNDROME (LQTS) - relates to a) brain b) heart c) liver d) pancreas Answer: b.

550. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - METHADONE - is a) natural opioid b) syntic opioid c) both d) none Answer: b.

551. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - METHADONE - though risky, finds its usage under medical supervision, as a) anti-coagulant b) analgesic c) diuretic d) stimulant Answer: b.

552. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - OPIOIDS (Opiates) - find ir usage as a) anti-coagulants b) analgesics c) antihaemorrhagics d) diuretics Answer: b.

553. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - PALLIATIVE CARE - refers to a) cure without side-effects b) end-of-life treatment c) use of strong pain medications d) just pain relief Answer: d.

554. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - PERISTALSIS - is a part of ___ process. a) circulatory b) digestive c) respiratory d) auto-immune Answer: b.

555. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - POSRPETIC NEURALGIA (PHN) - is also known as a) arrhythmia b) sicca syndrome c) allodynia d) shingles Answer: d.

556. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - SHINGLES - affects a) blood vessels b) muscles c) nerves d) bones Answer: c.

557. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - SHORT QT SYNDROME (SQTS) - is an abnormality of a) brain signals b) heart beats c) flows of secretions d) autoimmune responses Answer: b.

558. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - TACHYCARDIA - is ___ heart beat. a) normal b) rapid c) slow d) induced Answer: b.

559. ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY AND Therapeutics - TRIGERMINAL NERVE - we can find in a) face b) chest c) lumbus d) knees Answer: a.

560. ANATOMY: EPINEPHRINE is a) adrenalin b) anti-coagulant c) androgenic hormone d) cathartic Answer: a.

561. CARDIOLOGY - ANATOMY - ___side of heart sends blood to lungs for purification. a) left b) right c) both d) heart receives but does not send Answer: b.

562. CARDIOLOGY - ANATOMY - ___side of heart sends purified blood to body. a) left b) right c) both d) heart receives but does not send Answer: a.

563. DERMATOLOGY - ANATOMY - Our skin has ___ layers. a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) many Answer: d. 3 layers are important.- epidermis, dermis, subcutaneous layer.

564. HEALTH OF ANATOMY - HEART ON RIGHT SIDE OF CHEST is ___ syndrome. a) Kartagener syndrome b) kallman‷s syndrome c) klinefelter‷s syndrme d) korsakov‷s syndrome Answer: a.

565. OCULAR ANATOMY - refers to study of a) ears b) eyes c) throat d) nose Answer: b.

566. OPHTHALMIC ANATOMY - clear membrane that covers "white" of eye a) cornea b) conjunctiva c) retina d) iris Answer: b.

567. OPHTHALMIC ANATOMY - clear tissue covering front of eye a) cornea b) iris c) macula d) retina Answer: a.

568. OPHTHALMIC ANATOMY - innermost light-sensitive membrane covering backwall of eyeball, linked to optic nerve a) cornea b) iris c) macula d) retina Answer: d.

569. OPHTHALMOLOGY - ANATOMY - eir of corners of eye where upper and lower eyelids meet a) brow b) jowl c) canthus d) oculus Answer: c.

570. OPHTHALMOLOGY - ANATOMY OF EYE - CORNEA has ___ layers. a) two b) three c) four d) five Answer: d.

571. PHARYNGAL ANATOMY - we have ___ pairs of tonsils. a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 Answer: c.

572. PHYSIOLOGY - studying mechanics and anatomy in relation to human movement a) kinetics b) kinesiology c) dynamics d) dermatology Answer: b.

573. PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - ANATOMY - EBURNATION - is a degenerative disease of a) back b) blood c) bones d) eyes Answer: c.

574. PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY - ANATOMY OF EYE - STRUCTURES IN EYE are a) glaucous b) opaque c) semiopaque d) transparent Answer: d.

575. SKELETAL ANATOMY - abnormal BACKWARD curve to vertebral column a) kyphosis b) keratosis c) ketosis d) kinesis Answer: a.

576. SKELETAL ANATOMY - abnormal INWARD curve to vertebral column a) kyphosis b) lordosis c) lithiasis d) leptospirosis Answer: b.

577. ANATOMY - Each of our feet, has __ bones. a) 18 b) 28 c) 38 d) 48 Answer: c.

578. ANATOMY - PALLIDUM is a pale yellow part in a) aorta b) brain c) chest d) duodenum Answer: b.

579. ANATOMY - our RADIAL ARTERY ends in our a) scalp and forehead b) palm and fingers c) anus and rectum d) toes and feet. Answer: b. Radial artery carries blood from elbow, passes through forearm, wrist and ends in palms and fingers.

580. ANATOMY OF SKELETON : GENETIC LOCUS OF BONE MASS is associated with CHROMOSOME a) chromosome 11 b) chromosome 22 c) chromosome 33 d) chromosome 44 Answer: a.

581.
ANATOMY OF HEART: Heart has __ valves. a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 Answer: d.

582.
ANATOMY OF HUMANS: No. of chromosomes we have : a) 45 b) 46 c) 47 d) NOT Answer: b.

583.
ANATOMY: Amygdala is the part of brain linked to a) mathematical calculations b) emotional responses c) rational thinking d) sleep Answer: b.

584.
Anatomy : KIDNEYS - work with : a) Neurons b) Nephrons c) Medula d) none. Answer: b.

585.
ENGLISH LITEATURE - BRUCE CHATWIN‷s'ANATOMY OF RESTLESSNESS'can be classified under the genre a) articles, essays, stories and tales b) scientific fiction c) soft-porn d) interpretation of histories Answer: a.

586.
ENGLISH LITERATURE - BOOKS AND AUTHORS - author of the book'ANATOMY OF RESTLESSNESS‴: a) Bruce Chatwin b) Bruce Coville c) Bruce Whatley d) Bruce Desilva Answer: a.